You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:44 AM   #1
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 984
InTouch - Invalid reference or unknown OCX Method

I forget if there is a way to find out what this is if I don't currently have access to the original HMI computer. I only have the InTouch project files and getting this error during migration. I need to see what this reference is so I can install it in my test environment.
__________________
http://www.essentialintegrations.com

I had to quit calculus cold turkey. After the the first derivative, then the second derivative, I had no control.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 02:34 PM   #2
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 323
I don't have an answer for your issue but there is a tech note TN IT242 Consideration when Migrating InTouch applications to another PC.

https://knowledge.insourcess.com/?ti..._to_another_PC
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 02:54 PM   #3
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by KuulKuum View Post
I don't have an answer for your issue but there is a tech note TN IT242 Consideration when Migrating InTouch applications to another PC.

https://knowledge.insourcess.com/?ti..._to_another_PC
Yep! Well aware of that, but unfortunately this was provided to me so I didn't have the luxury of grabbing what I needed. Thx, though!
__________________
http://www.essentialintegrations.com

I had to quit calculus cold turkey. After the the first derivative, then the second derivative, I had no control.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 05:12 PM   #4
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 2,065
You may have had an Active X added to the app (Like Microsoft Web Components) and if you did not install the Active X on the new PC, that may be issue.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
I have a condition called "The Knack".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8vHhgh6oM0&t=2s
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2022, 05:26 AM   #5
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetNathan View Post
You may have had an Active X added to the app (Like Microsoft Web Components) and if you did not install the Active X on the new PC, that may be issue.
That's exactly the issue; but my question was how do you find out what this missing reference is?
__________________
http://www.essentialintegrations.com

I had to quit calculus cold turkey. After the the first derivative, then the second derivative, I had no control.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2022, 12:33 PM   #6
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 2,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by phuz View Post
That's exactly the issue; but my question was how do you find out what this missing reference is?
Do you have development key? Do you see anything in "Configure>Wizard/ActiveX Installation>ActiveX Control Installation"? You may have to open each window and script to see if there is any reference to the Active-X. Including checking the window scripts.
Screwed because you do not have access to old HMI.

When you are opening app, does it appear to fail on opening a window? There is a way to disable that window, so it will not load.
Open the "ww_wdws.ndx" file in notepad. That shows you reference between window names and window (*.win) numbers.
You can also open each script in notepad to see what is going on. Any file with "*.?bk" as the extension is a backup file and can be deleted.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
I have a condition called "The Knack".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8vHhgh6oM0&t=2s

Last edited by NetNathan; September 23rd, 2022 at 01:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2022, 07:02 AM   #7
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetNathan View Post
Do you have development key? Do you see anything in "Configure>Wizard/ActiveX Installation>ActiveX Control Installation"? You may have to open each window and script to see if there is any reference to the Active-X. Including checking the window scripts.
Screwed because you do not have access to old HMI.

When you are opening app, does it appear to fail on opening a window? There is a way to disable that window, so it will not load.
Open the "ww_wdws.ndx" file in notepad. That shows you reference between window names and window (*.win) numbers.
You can also open each script in notepad to see what is going on. Any file with "*.?bk" as the extension is a backup file and can be deleted.
Oh absolutely, I see the reference to the "name" of the ActiveX control in the scripting, but that doesn't tell me what the actual control is. That's just the chosen name from for that particular object. And because I don't have it installed, it doesn't show up in the config-> wizard/ActiveX box either.

On opening InTouch, none of the windows fail, but I get the error about no reference to method or OCX on several of the windows that contain the ActiveX control. And it replaces that control with what appears to be a browser control.

I watched the SMC, too, and it shows the errors about the failed ActiveX but never states the name of it.
__________________
http://www.essentialintegrations.com

I had to quit calculus cold turkey. After the the first derivative, then the second derivative, I had no control.
  Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:21 PM   #8
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 2,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by phuz View Post
Oh absolutely, I see the reference to the "name" of the ActiveX control in the scripting, but that doesn't tell me what the actual control is. That's just the chosen name from for that particular object. And because I don't have it installed, it doesn't show up in the config-> wizard/ActiveX box either.

On opening InTouch, none of the windows fail, but I get the error about no reference to method or OCX on several of the windows that contain the ActiveX control. And it replaces that control with what appears to be a browser control.

I watched the SMC, too, and it shows the errors about the failed ActiveX but never states the name of it.
So... You do not have original computer that that app was running on?
Version of Intouch you are running?
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
I have a condition called "The Knack".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8vHhgh6oM0&t=2s
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:44 AM   #9
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,847
Try searching the hard disk for *.OCX on the HMI runtime computer, copy them all to an external USB flash. Maybe by looking at the properties of the most likely suspects you'll find it.

I usually take a hard disk image of HMI computers to try and sort things out like that.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:48 AM   #10
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
Try searching the hard disk for *.OCX on the HMI runtime computer, copy them all to an external USB flash. Maybe by looking at the properties of the most likely suspects you'll find it.

I usually take a hard disk image of HMI computers to try and sort things out like that.
If I had that computer, I would just open InTouch and look at what ActiveX controls are installed.
__________________
http://www.essentialintegrations.com

I had to quit calculus cold turkey. After the the first derivative, then the second derivative, I had no control.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WW InTouch Development using IDE..questions Paullys50 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 28th, 2013 09:17 PM
Omron CX Programmer 9.34 Eddy1910 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 15th, 2013 02:26 AM
Omron Cj1m glenncovington LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 March 7th, 2012 06:01 PM
Intouch 7.1 to 9.5 : Invalid Reference or Unknown OCX Method desty LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 15th, 2011 01:41 AM
RSViewME (3.2) Invalid Expression Error automatic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 1st, 2006 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 AM.


.