You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 21st, 2022, 05:08 PM   #1
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 620
S7-1500 + CAN master

The main controller of a blower machine has died(it's a custom PC and the OEM is out of business).
This machine has 5 remote I/O's with CAN interface slave module (vipa 253-1CA01).
The customer of the machine wants a Siemens plc probably an S7-1500.
To keep cost down, we plan to keep the remote I/O's with CANopen,
What are my options?
Thanks for your thoughts
__________________
“A bird sitting on a tree is never afraid of the branch breaking, because her trust is not on the branch but on it’s own wings. Always believe in yourself”
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:14 AM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,846
Take a look at this, model HD67607-A1 Profinet/CanOpen gateway:

https://www.adfweb.com/home/products...pg=matrix_1_12

Keep in mind the ET200V from Vipa is obsolete. I would recommend replacing the CAN open network with Profinet and Profinet I/O when a bigger budget is available.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com

Last edited by sigmadelta; September 22nd, 2022 at 03:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:17 AM   #3
Puddle
Member
United Kingdom

Puddle is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: UK - The Norf
Posts: 83
The only CAN interface that I know of is for the S7-1200, unless you used something like an Anybus module.
I'd personally be costing up replacing those remote I/O's rather than trying to accommodate the CAN system, but I'm saying that without knowing either the machine or the customer and their budget.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:20 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,562
There is the 6ES7137-6EA00-0BA0
Quote:
ET 200SP, CM CAN Gateway to CAN or CANopen networks, CAN 2.0A/B, CANopen Manager to CiA301/302, CANopen Slave to CiA301/30
It is a module that sits in an ET200SP rack connected to the S7-1500 via Profinet, or it is in a rack with an S7-15xxSP CPU.

https://support.industry.siemens.com...view/109779316
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:21 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle View Post
I'd personally be costing up replacing those remote I/O's rather than trying to accommodate the CAN system, but I'm saying that without knowing either the machine or the customer and their budget.
Yeah. Such cost-cutting measures usually backfires in the long run.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:32 AM   #6
Puddle
Member
United Kingdom

Puddle is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: UK - The Norf
Posts: 83
I stand corrected on the parts, didn't know that module was available.
Using the ET200SP CPU is also generally a much cheaper approach than the standard 1500.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:38 AM   #7
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,846
Quote:
Yeah. Such cost-cutting measures usually backfires in the long run.
The ET200V is obsolete from VIPA. If you have a CanOpen module failure, getting another one and active support for it will be more difficult.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:51 AM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,562
And 10 years from now, nobody including yourself can figure out how the special code for the CAN modules is working.

I am with the bite-the-bullet camp. Do the whole conversion to standard and up-to-date technology now, dont do it half now half later.

The only reason for keeping the old IO hardware could that it is a large plant running 24/7 with almost no window to do the conversion.
But 5 IO racks does not seem that large.

edit: I have to admit that the current parts scarcity can be another reason for desperate measures.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 04:24 AM   #9
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 620
Thank you all for your valuable feedback.
I checked with vipa support team, they said there's a profibus interface module (253-1DP01) that can replace the CAN interface module, so it will be easy to speak to S7-1500 either via integrated profibus or with communication module.
Also they said that the 200V System is active and will be supported for the next coming years.
The reason for keeping those remote I/O's is not just the cost but also the long lead time to get new parts.
there is another solution by using the SLIO system that can talk profinet.
I see that there is vipausa.com and www.yaskawa.eu.com for vipa products, is there any difference between theme?
__________________
“A bird sitting on a tree is never afraid of the branch breaking, because her trust is not on the branch but on it’s own wings. Always believe in yourself”
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 04:38 AM   #10
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,562
Yaskawa owns VIPA. So they are the same.

Even though Profibus is more native than CAN to Siemens, for S7-1500 you would still have to add a Profibus CM, unless you chose a high-end CPU (which will be expensive) that has integrated Profibus.
So with the extra Siemens CM plus 5 extra Vipa Profibus modules, it is again a lot of hassle and investment.

Since you meantion the SLIO profinet is an option, I guess you are open to replacing the IO altogether.
In that case I would go with any vendor that can provide Profinet IO at the moment.
Siemens ET200SP is one of the worst for availability at the moment.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 05:07 AM   #11
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 620
Thanks Jesper, I agree with you that ET200SP is one of the worst for availability at the moment, we have been quoted for 42 weeks lead time.
__________________
“A bird sitting on a tree is never afraid of the branch breaking, because her trust is not on the branch but on it’s own wings. Always believe in yourself”
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compact logix and s7 1500 communication chandrapaul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 15th, 2019 12:40 AM
Modbus TCP Connections - S7 1500 (TIA14) ahuberee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 27th, 2017 12:39 AM
S7 315-2DP / 341 Modbus Master with Multiple Slaves richyr32gtr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 14th, 2009 12:05 AM
s7 300 and 400 master slaving moazzim LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 April 10th, 2007 06:52 AM
Need help S7 comm with MM440 & Simored DC Master keahock LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 4th, 2005 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 AM.


.