You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:44 AM   #16
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,562
This chinese maschine, does it have full documentation with safety instructions, an EU Declaration of Conformity, are all parts CE-marked, is there a nameplate on the machine with the CE-mark and the identifying information (*) ?
Also, the importer of the machine must be informed somewhere in the documentation (**).
If not, you cannot operate it in your country. It would be illegal.


*: Or UKCA declaration of Conformity, and UKCA mark as it is being called in the UK now.
**: Who 'brought it into trade in the EU'.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:46 AM   #17
IanM8040
Member
United States

IanM8040 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: omaha
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAGEN View Post
no i/o on hmi so not extension, tried samkoon software no joy,hmi configured for modbus coms so no help
can't remove it to look at the back side?

if you can't get any numbers off of it.. you might be SOL.



pictures of the HMI or any other indicators of branding?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:47 AM   #18
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 700
Inputs X, Outputs Y, numbered in octal, same number of inputs and outputs.

It seems that it is one more clone of Mitsubishi FX.

Connect GXDeveloper to the serial port to confirm it.
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:48 AM   #19
FAGEN
Member
United Kingdom

FAGEN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: KENT
Posts: 6
plc

connectors on samkoon hmi/plc look the same so I'll have another go with their software.Cant't find anything that looks like it on Samkoon website.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:49 AM   #20
FAGEN
Member
United Kingdom

FAGEN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: KENT
Posts: 6
tried gx dev
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:57 AM   #21
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAGEN View Post
connectors on samkoon hmi/plc look the same so I'll have another go with their software.Cant't find anything that looks like it on Samkoon website.
Who is the maker of the machine? maybe they have them private labeled (no label) for them
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:59 AM   #22
IanM8040
Member
United States

IanM8040 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: omaha
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAGEN View Post
tried gx dev
when you say you tried gx dev. how did you set up the connection? aren't the clones supposed to only operate on rs232?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 11:01 AM   #23
IanM8040
Member
United States

IanM8040 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: omaha
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
Who is the maker of the machine? maybe they have them private labeled (no label) for them
from what i've seen, if the metal case is removed and he looks at the circuit board, he should see a number printed on the board that would indicate which type of clone it is.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 11:15 AM   #24
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,945
Not always, I know two people that made their own PLC's one is out of Germany and the other is a member here out of Texas and neither had any writing and they used their software

But I agree if its a Mitsubishi most of the time they have the full part number that they are cloning and yes they are a straight RS232, may also want to try a crossover
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 01:43 PM   #25
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 4,282
It still could be a FX clone, many of them will not auto negotiate the GX range of IDE's default to what ever is the faster speed for the model, however, FX range when powered up defaults to 9600, GX works & Dev both start at that to set the port of the FX to the rate set in the communications settings, for FX3 it defaults to 115kb so in essence it forces the PLC to the baud rate in the IDE.
Most clones will only work at 19200, also the PLC Parameters are fixed so cannot be downloaded to the PLC.
Found out about how the FX works as I had a link from a PC with bespoke logging software I developed, I wanted at least 19200 Baud & it worked a treat, but every time it was powered down it defaulted to 9600, go on-line with GX & it was back up, Beijers HMI's used to auto negotiate but found some HMI's would only work as above so always default to 9600.
There was no way to set the proramming port to the higher Baud rate that I found, I tried monitoring the coms but I could see GX tried at 9600 but never got round to finding the codes to get it to change.
So i think it is worthwhile trying all baud rates manually just in case it is a clone.
I first came across some clones a few years ago, one was just like the FX2/3 the others were similar to your picture, however, one was open top i.e. just like the case top had been removed. That is how I found out that 19200 was a default baud rate.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2022, 09:40 AM   #26
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfe View Post
numbered in octal,
+1

I.e. nothing is being "skipped" except maybe that Y22
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2022, 11:19 AM   #27
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 4,282
Many FX clones do not have any part numbers, very cheap, claimed to be an FX3 but is actually an FX2N clone, certain functions do not work, no auto negotiation of Baud rate, uses the old WR3/RD3 access to the analogues. Yes I have also come across a number of what I call home brews, most are developed by the company that produce the machines, I have come across Danish, german & Italian ones.

Last edited by parky; September 23rd, 2022 at 11:25 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2022, 11:22 AM   #28
MikeyN
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MikeyN is online now
 
MikeyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbitboy View Post
+1

I.e. nothing is being "skipped" except maybe that Y22
But what about Y28 and Y29? That isn't in the octal range.
__________________
C:\Dos
C:\Dos Run
Run Dos Run
  Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2022, 11:33 AM   #29
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 4,282
That's true, in octal there will be no 28/29 maybe it's a misprint on the casing i.e. a clone there seems to be no Y0 either
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Im totally new! Please help! Tool changer PLC mike^3 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 34 November 3rd, 2015 04:28 PM
How to make formula temperature and humidity in PLC siemens S7-200 Davidesco LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 December 18th, 2009 05:36 AM
Rant about Safety brucechase LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 August 11th, 2009 01:08 PM
Hard wiring the PLC Doug Hylton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 46 October 23rd, 2007 01:21 PM
How to make the plc dial MRBA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 25th, 2006 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.


.