You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 5th, 2012, 10:53 AM   #1
sanger
Member
Canada

sanger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 171
CompactLogix controller with Two Ethernet Ports?

Do any CompactLogix controllers exist with dual Ethernet built in or the ability to add a second Ethernet port as an add-on?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2012, 11:05 AM   #2
joseph_e2
Member
United States

joseph_e2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Harrisonburg, VA
Posts: 299
The newest series has dual Ethernet ports. They also have a USB port for programming.

Here's their selection guide.

Edited to add:
Note that, as far as I can tell, the CPU does not support multiple IP addresses. It looks like the L4x processors support a 1769-ENBT module. Without digging in too much detail, the selection guide appears to indicate that the L4x do not have the on board Ethernet port(s).

Last edited by joseph_e2; July 5th, 2012 at 11:13 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2012, 09:20 AM   #3
kamenges
Member
United States

kamenges is offline
 
kamenges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brillion, WI
Posts: 4,240
As joseph_e2 indicated the CPX with two ports only has one IP address. The dual ports are a built-in mini-switch intended to support the DLR (??dual loop redundant??) topology.

To the best of my knowledge, if you need two IP addresses and you want to stick with CPX you need to go with an L4X processor and use two 1768-ENBT modules.

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2012, 11:38 AM   #4
Chuck Woodbury
Member
United States

Chuck Woodbury is offline
 
Chuck Woodbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Valley Springs, California
Posts: 74
I replaced a L35 with a L43 to accomplish just this.
The two ethernet cards mentioned above attach to the 1768 buss left of the processor. You will need a new power supply also, which attaches left of the ethernet modules. Works great to keep a local ENET/IP Control system seperate from the LAN and still have remote access to the controller.
__________________
A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools. - Douglas Adams
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2012, 05:58 AM   #5
Andrew_Miky
Member
Brazil

Andrew_Miky is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Rhihan
Posts: 22
ENT Module

For your problem ENT modules is best solution if you require two different IP. As already stated above by experts
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 07:50 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,570
If you need to connect one controller to dissimilar ethernet LANs, then a router could be the solution without having to exchange the controller.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 08:12 AM   #7
WildeKurt
Member
United States

WildeKurt is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Keokuk, IA
Posts: 143
We had to switch from an 3x to a 4x CLX processor for just that reason. Due to poor network design (or lack thereof) we'd have occasional outages which would disrupt control traffic. Isolating the two networks was our 'short term' answer untill IT could sort the network out. The best solution may be, however, a high level managed switch that supports VLANS and such (this is actually Rockwells recommendations). Properly managed, this will give you the greatest flexibility. The problem with two seperate networks is that there isn't anyway to bridge between the two ethernet cards efectively isolating you from any remote diagnostics.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 03:15 PM   #8
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildeKurt View Post
The problem with two seperate networks is that there isn't anyway to bridge between the two ethernet cards efectively isolating you from any remote diagnostics.
That's not 100% correct. With a layer 2 switch and VLAN's that are not in the same subnet this statement is true but if you have a layer 3 switch then you can have traffic from you laptop reach everthing on the plc side for diagnostic purposes such as pinging devices and the webpages of the plc's and drives. You can remote control HMI's this way also but with the routing setup correctly these devices will only pass traffic to you laptops or engineering stations and not the rest of the network.

Also you never want automation devices on a corporate network even if IT can "work it out" and make it work. This is by default a very bad practice and will cause you issues. Not a question of if it will cause issues but when.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 03:21 PM   #9
WildeKurt
Member
United States

WildeKurt is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Keokuk, IA
Posts: 143
Quote:
That's not 100% correct. With a layer 2 switch and VLAN's that are not in the same subnet this statement is true but if you have a layer 3 switch then you can have traffic from you laptop reach everthing on the plc side for diagnostic purposes such as pinging devices and the webpages of the plc's and drives. You can remote control HMI's this way also but with the routing setup correctly these devices will only pass traffic to you laptops or engineering stations and not the rest of the network.
My point was that if you have two NIC cards in a CompacLogix you can not bridge between the two networks. The preferred method is using a Layer 3 switch.

Quote:
Also you never want automation devices on a corporate network even if IT can "work it out" and make it work. This is by default a very bad practice and will cause you issues. Not a question of if it will cause issues but when.
This is contrary to Rockwells recommendations regarding EthernetIP Properly managed with VLAN's and such.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 03:45 PM   #10
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildeKurt View Post
My point was that if you have two NIC cards in a CompacLogix you can not bridge between the two networks. The preferred method is using a Layer 3 switch..
Sure you can. With a layer 2 or 3 switch depending and by varios other methods. Not a good practice but canbe done.



Quote:
Originally Posted by WildeKurt View Post
This is contrary to Rockwells recommendations regarding EthernetIP Properly managed with VLAN's and such.
Rockwell has never advocated placing your automation devices on the same logical network as your corporate network. We are talking logical networks here not physical. Physical can be the smame or seperate your choice. IMO the physical needs to be seperate and only connected at one specific point. This is a common best pactice in any IT enviroment. Isolation is a good thing but it needs to be controlled isolation.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2012, 04:05 PM   #11
WildeKurt
Member
United States

WildeKurt is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Keokuk, IA
Posts: 143
If you know of a way to bridge between two CompactLogix Ethernet cards without physically attaching the two networks please share.

Quote:
Rockwell has never advocated placing your automation devices on the same logical network as your corporate network.
That's what I just said.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 08:45 AM   #12
Keystone
Member
United States

Keystone is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 123
There is good justification for having two IP addresses on a PLC.
Yes, PLC should not be on the corporate network. We have a business (corporate) network, and a production network - completely isolated.

We like to have the PLC, HMIs, & Drives on the production network AND THEN all the remote I/O, intelligent OLs and such on the local 192.168.1.X so we can use the thumbwheel to set the address on the IO. This easy allows replacement for IO components WITHOUT the use of Rockwells wonderful BOOT-P at 2am.

This allows us to login into the PLC & Drive for programming & troubleshooting,
It also gives the PLC better access time to the IO since the multiple drives and HMI are not hogging the bandwidth. Even if you use an EXPENSIVE Level 3 switch all traffic is still going through on cable into one port. But I do like the idea of being able to ping the components on the local subnet like you can do with a Level 3 switch like "The PLC Kid" does.
__________________
Pressure - It can turn a lump of coal into a flawless diamond - or an average person into a perfect basketcase.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 08:47 AM   #13
Keystone
Member
United States

Keystone is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 123
FYI - I did not check the date on the last post. So this is probably a dead issue.
Not sure why I pop-up on new post for me. Sorry to waste other peoples time.
__________________
Pressure - It can turn a lump of coal into a flawless diamond - or an average person into a perfect basketcase.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 09:13 AM   #14
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,570
Maybe a spammer posted something, which got deleted by an administrator.
That could be why it shortly appeared at the top of the thread list.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 09:15 AM   #15
Keystone
Member
United States

Keystone is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 123
Thank - I need to pay more attention.
Have a good one.
__________________
Pressure - It can turn a lump of coal into a flawless diamond - or an average person into a perfect basketcase.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compactlogix ethernet messaging? dginbuffalo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 March 10th, 2015 05:13 PM
Non - AB Protocol Send / Receive on Ethernet in SLC / CompactLogix PMCR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 17th, 2010 07:17 PM
CompactLogix Ethernet card status gluca LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 16th, 2009 05:32 AM
Using a RADES9300 and serial ethernet to connect to plc...Works over eth but not dial bdoub1eu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 28th, 2006 09:30 PM
Graphic Logic Controller (Xycom) Ethernet Q? SE Mana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 27th, 2002 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 PM.


.