You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 14th, 2020, 01:59 PM   #1
lftmx3
Member
United States

lftmx3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: corporate paradise
Posts: 12
need help understanding FTV SE network station

I get so confused by Rockwell's licensing structure. I have two PC's that will be running the same SE application. Can/should I run this as network station? Would network station decrease overall traffic to the PLC vs two instances of local? Was planning on buying two licenses of SE station and running each as local, but thought I'd ask first. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 02:23 PM   #2
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,943
Local applications
Everything runs on a single PC. Client, HMI Server, Data Server, and the FT Directory (local). You can have remote OPC Data Servers. But otherwise, everything is on the same PC. If you want to use FT Historian, it also has to be on the same PC.

Network Station
Still just one HMI Server and one HMI client that are on the same PC. They cannot be remote. But you are now using the FT Network Directory so the Data Servers, Historian, and FT Directory can be remote. If you have two separate applications, they can share the Data Servers and Historian and users would be shared as well.

Network Distributed
Clients can now be remote. One applications can have multiple HMI Servers along with multiple Data Servers. All items can be distributed as needed to one or more PCs.

Sounds like you really want a single network distributed application possibly broken up into separate areas. All the clients can then talk to the same application. Plus you don't have two separate applications hitting the data servers for data.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 02:39 PM   #3
lftmx3
Member
United States

lftmx3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: corporate paradise
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Local applications
Everything runs on a single PC. Client, HMI Server, Data Server, and the FT Directory (local). You can have remote OPC Data Servers. But otherwise, everything is on the same PC. If you want to use FT Historian, it also has to be on the same PC.

Network Station
Still just one HMI Server and one HMI client that are on the same PC. They cannot be remote. But you are now using the FT Network Directory so the Data Servers, Historian, and FT Directory can be remote. If you have two separate applications, they can share the Data Servers and Historian and users would be shared as well.

Network Distributed
Clients can now be remote. One applications can have multiple HMI Servers along with multiple Data Servers. All items can be distributed as needed to one or more PCs.

Sounds like you really want a single network distributed application possibly broken up into separate areas. All the clients can then talk to the same application. Plus you don't have two separate applications hitting the data servers for data.

OG





OK, thanks for the clarification. So basically the only way to get remote clients utilizing and editing from a common location is to buy a server license... I'll probably just get two copies of station and keep it simple for this project.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 02:45 PM   #4
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,943
Network distributed is the most convenient since you don't have to manage two separate applications. Any changes you make only have to be made one time. And you can edit form any PC that has Studio. You don't have to edit from the server machine

And yes, that is the only type that allows remote clients or editing.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 03:27 PM   #5
lftmx3
Member
United States

lftmx3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: corporate paradise
Posts: 12
Just so we’re on the same page, what is the license that I would need to run distributed? I thought FTV server right?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 05:46 PM   #6
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 721
Another option is don’t use FTView. Pretty much everything else on the market is better.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 09:56 PM   #7
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,331
Not true.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2020, 09:57 PM   #8
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,331
Also a client license. And Studio to edit.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating FT View SE Station Backup smohamed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 30th, 2017 05:22 PM
Subnet question... WillM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 April 1st, 2016 03:08 AM
Factory Talk View SE Network ppb1487 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 12th, 2015 09:26 AM
FactoryTalk SE Station Data Logging sbbeebe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 7th, 2014 11:50 AM
A new System Tim R LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 38 March 29th, 2005 03:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


.