You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 14th, 2022, 03:03 PM   #1
Rodnell Curet
Member
United States

Rodnell Curet is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: OHIO
Posts: 2
Major Fault Type 4 Code 20 (T04:C20)

Hello everyone, has anyone had this problem before PLC 5000 Model 1756-L81E Major Fault Type 4 Code 20 (T04:C20)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2022, 03:12 PM   #2
plvlce
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 659
Many people have had it before and many people will likely have it in the future.

The PLC has likely attempted to access an array index that is out of bounds, ie either negative or higher than the size of the array allows.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2022, 03:23 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,683
That major fault is common when logic that performs indirect addressing exceeds the array bounds.

It can also be specific to some v32.03 projects that use indirect addressing with boolean arrays inside an AOI, even when the logic doesn't actually exceed the array boundaries. There's an RA Knowledgebase article about that, with instructions about how to purge the compiler error from your project and which firmware resolves the issue (32.04+ or 33.0+).
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2022, 08:39 AM   #4
Rodnell Curet
Member
United States

Rodnell Curet is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: OHIO
Posts: 2
Thank you for the information. This is helpful.
The PLC version we have is V31.012. Is the issue that is specific to V32.03 projects, for all versions before that version as well?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2022, 08:42 PM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,683
To my knowledge that defect exists only in the Studio 5000 version 32.03 compiler.

So your system almost certainly really did index past the end of an array.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2022, 11:29 PM   #6
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee area
Posts: 3,385
we got the same error last night in version 33.01.00.
we were creating recipe 301 but only had an index of 300.
we increased the array size.
james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC Interrupt Code Handling/Programming Jieve LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 3rd, 2019 05:09 PM
Adding a new data types pierrer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 December 10th, 2018 04:32 PM
About off-line programming? mayhem LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 May 23rd, 2006 05:46 PM
One for the books Steve Bailey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 May 1st, 2006 07:47 PM
Simulator, Simulation, Shadow Code Terry Woods LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2005 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 PM.


.