You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 21st, 2005, 12:36 PM   #1
Keldog
Member
Canada

Keldog is offline
 
Keldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 160
Using a Rslogix500 bit in Rslogix5000

Hey all... this is a bit of a long one so bear with me...
Is there a way to use a bit from Rslogix500 that is on a SLC in a Rslogix5000 program.

I am setting hour timers on the aerators where i am working and two of the aerators are controlled from a seperate building and are connected to teh electrical building via a radio modem.. and i was going to set up a timer in rslogix5000 but in order to get the timer to start i need the run bit from the rslogix500 progam is there a way i can my Rslogix5000 to read the bit from Rslogix500...
Will my rslogix5000 program be able to read that bit from the other building in order to start the timer..
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 12:54 PM   #2
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 209
Yeah it can be done. You will have to set up SLC mapping in 5000, under the logic tab. Then use a read or a write from either the SLC or the Controllogix to read or write the bit you want sent.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 01:00 PM   #3
Keldog
Member
Canada

Keldog is offline
 
Keldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 160
Thanks i have the SLC mapping set up. So do i write the program in RSlogix5000 or Rslogix500 or does it really matter??
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 01:04 PM   #4
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 209
Writes usally are faster in general then reads. I would Set up a cip write in the RSLogix 5000, and write into a bit file in the SLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 01:11 PM   #5
Keldog
Member
Canada

Keldog is offline
 
Keldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 160
Sorry i'm new to RSlogix5000 what's a cip write, i was going to use a BTW or BTR
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 01:34 PM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,810
Use the message (MSG) instruction in the controllogix processor with a control tag of the data type MESSAGE. Click on the ellipsis in the MSG instruction. Select Mesage Type: SLC Typed Read. Type in the Source (SLC) address, the number of elements, and the destination (controllogix tag) element. Make sure your read and write elements are of the same type. On the Communication tab, browse to the SLC you want as the target and select the communication type (CIP is for controlnet I think)

If you have trouble, open up the help index and search for "specifying, SLC messages", and "MSG".

Hope this helps!
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 01:56 PM   #7
Keldog
Member
Canada

Keldog is offline
 
Keldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 160
It helped alot thanks. What if all my messagereads are used up can i make a new one of use one that exists already?? I'm sorry i'm not sure how to word my question. Cause the MSG only let's me use a message instruction so if there being used for something else do i have to make a new one??? or can i use one that there and it won't affect anything else???


sorry if this is vague
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 02:03 PM   #8
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,810
I think you're talking about the control tag. Just type in a new tag name, right click it and select "New ...<your tag name>". It will default to the message type tag. DO NOT re-use a control tag that is being used by another instruction.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 02:13 PM   #9
Keldog
Member
Canada

Keldog is offline
 
Keldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 160
So i take it all this has to be done while i'm online??? Cause i'm programming it back at the office then i am going to take it down and download it into the processor.....
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 02:16 PM   #10
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,810
No, you can do it offline too.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2005, 02:17 PM   #11
Keldog
Member
Canada

Keldog is offline
 
Keldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 160
Sweet, anyway i'm off work for the day. Thanks for you help fella.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2005, 12:55 PM   #12
Keldog
Member
Canada

Keldog is offline
 
Keldog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 160
Rslogix5000 to Rslogix500

Still having the problem, i asked this question yesturday i am using RSlogix5000 in the electrical building and RSlogix500 in the press building and they are connected via a radio modem.


I am trying to put a hour counter on the aerator that will read ot the PLC i can do it from the press building but i was wondering if there is anyway RSLogix5000 use a run bit from RSLogix500 to control a timer. So if the bit is on in the RSLogix500 at the press building the bit at the electrical building the RSLogix5000 will be on also?? sorry about being a pain but i can't figure it out...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2005, 01:19 PM   #13
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,810
You need to set up the MSG instruction so that it keeps updating the controllogix tag with the contents of the SLC tag you're reading. Put XIO <MSG control tag>.EN on the rung in front of your message instruction so it will be triggered every time it's not enabled.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
signed and unsigned guest LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 September 12th, 2017 12:45 AM
S7 - using Arrays with Multiplex Addressing in ProTool RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 12th, 2005 07:39 AM
Latch a Bit then Bit Shift Left jthornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 22nd, 2003 06:35 AM
Internal addresses rogerhollingsworth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 10th, 2003 06:02 PM
Update/evaluation of internal relays/contacts...PLEASE HELP s_viswesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 October 14th, 2002 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


.