You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 4th, 2004, 10:04 AM   #1
webbyjules
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
AB PLC5, 1771 ife/C Card

Have a wierd one here.
Am running a plc5/80 E and attempted to install a new Analogue card for some new inputs, fairly straight forward. new 1771 IFE/C card.

Created new BT Data table, set up for differential wiring, set jumpers in card all ok, 21 words on BTW and 20 words on BTR, no problems. installed new card and set processor to run, all fine no errors.
when the plc is powered down and back up it faults with configuration error, reset the fault and all is ok, again when processor is switched off and on it faults every time. Its as if on power up the processor is not sending the configuration bits to the card.
I have tried setting up the card without the BT words just using normal integer words and exactly the same thing occurs.

I have got round it at the moment by installing an older type A Analogue card.

Has anyone ever come across this before, very intrigued and bemused, I am going to try it on a test rig but havnt got around to it yet.

Thanks in advance Jules
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2004, 11:05 AM   #2
Ron Beaufort
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ron Beaufort is offline
 
Ron Beaufort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,343
from the "long shot" department ...

might a "math error" be your problem? ... be advised that the older 1771-IFE/A and 1771-IFE/B modules could not exceed their scaling ranges (usually set for 0 to 4095) ... specifically, a reading of exactly 20 milliamps would give a data reading of 4095 ... but then so would an abnormally high reading of 21 milliamps ... as I've already said, the older modules could not exceed their scaling limits ...

but ... with the newer 1771-IFE/C the module CAN give a reading outside its scaling range ... this can cause math "overflow" problems if your program includes an existing math function which is not "expecting" an out of range value ... usually this happens when an older /A or /B module is replaced with a /C type ...

as shown in the user's manual, the 1771-IFE/C has an extra jumper that forces it to "act like" ("simulate" is the book's way of saying it) an older /A or /B type module ... try putting this jumper in the simulate position and see if that takes care of your problem ...

1771-IFE/C User's Manual

take a look at page 2-5 [Adobe Reader page 17 of 82] ...

going deeper: usually a "math overflow" condition will not fault a PLC-5 processor ... this is different with an SLC-500 processor which WILL normally fault with such an overflow ... usually we would have to insert some ladder logic to send the PLC-5 processor into a fault condition for something like this ... does your program have any such logic? ... if your processor is actually faulting, what (pray tell) is the fault code? ... maybe this information would help us troubleshoot your problem ...
__________________

2-B ?
Best regards, ----+----] [----+------------( )----
Ron | |
PLC Training Boot Camp | 2-B |
+----]/[----+

I once was lost, but now am found, was blind, but now I see.


Last edited by Ron Beaufort; March 4th, 2004 at 11:11 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2004, 02:16 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,618
Attack of the killer pronouns

Quote:
... it faults with configuration error...
Is "it" the PLC-5, or is "it" the 1771-IFE/C ?

Ron has pointed out an important difference between the 1771-IFE Series A,B and Series C modules.

If you have other older 1771-IFE's in the PLC system, it makes sense to set up your new module in compatibility mode.

20 words BTR and 21 words BTW sounds right for the module in 8-channel differential mode.

The best suggestion I have is to double-check the data block you used for the module configuration to be certain it's not being used by other instructions in the program.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2004, 02:47 AM   #4
webbyjules
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for both replies and I had already tried both of these ideas, It could just be a faulty card, but wont know till I put it on test rig.

Thanks again, Jules
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2004, 04:50 AM   #5
mstanzak
Member
United States

mstanzak is offline
 
mstanzak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: new york
Posts: 17
If your losing config data when powering down then back up you may have to save to eprom depending on how program was written it may be loading from eprom on boot up which will overwrite any change that was done. just my thoughts

good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2004, 05:01 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,123
As Ken said, is it the CPU or is it the card that faults ? Which code ?

Could it be that the version C card is faster than the older versions. In other words, the card starts up before the CPU does, and without configuration it indicates a fault.
Granted, if that is the case it should be a common experience with any IFE/C card. Is there a difference in how fast PLC/5 CPU's start up ?

Maybe you simply have to ignore that particular fault at startup.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2004, 12:39 PM   #7
TRIGUY
Member
United States

TRIGUY is offline
 
TRIGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5
I would try changing the series 'C' to B emulation, or 'compatibility mode' as Ken suggests. Also, be careful about the jumpers in the module, Series C only has 16 plugs instead of 24 like the 'A' or 'B' series, of course, there is a diagram inside the module.
If using an adapter, is it a 1771-AL?
Regards..
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I set up a ab slc500 4-20 ma analog card? Daymond LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 19th, 2004 10:13 PM
1784-PCMK/B Card Health msinclair LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 13th, 2004 09:19 AM
1771 Ife/c kdcomp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 13th, 2003 10:52 AM
AB PLC analog input card 1771 IFE diribarren LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 May 9th, 2003 10:40 PM
AB PLC5 Outputs turning themselves off! TCIG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 August 19th, 2002 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


.