You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 13th, 2014, 11:51 AM   #1
buzgibi
Member
Turkey

buzgibi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: turkey
Posts: 46
how can i calc. standard deviation in slc500

Have you any idea for standard deviation in SLC 500 PLC ?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2014, 12:39 PM   #2
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,188
buzgibi,

you did not say which plc, but google standard deviation, look at statistic books and find the formula(s).

you should be able to get it to work that way.

regards,
james
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2014, 02:51 PM   #3
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzgibi View Post
Have you any idea for standard deviation in SLC 500 PLC ?
Yes, using the calculation instructions from SLC500 in combination with the information on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_deviation
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2014, 06:41 PM   #4
buzgibi
Member
Turkey

buzgibi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: turkey
Posts: 46
plc model is ab slc 5/04. There is no command for standard deviation . And i wrote it in ladder but there is too many constant and indirect adress.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2014, 10:42 AM   #5
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
Using a SLC 5/04, which has file word lengths of 256, you need to limit your "population" to 256 maximum. However you should have enough room to calculate any standard deviation of any population up to 256.

Last edited by Lancie1; January 14th, 2014 at 10:47 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2014, 11:09 AM   #6
OZEE
Member
United States

OZEE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,695
It would probably be better to do that calculation in your HMI/SCADA
__________________
"I wonder how people did this before the days of PLCs?" If people would take the time to learn how a simple relay control circuit works..... [Helliana]
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
slc500 basic questions flybyguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 July 14th, 2011 06:48 PM
A/B Powerflex 700 AC Drive Standard Control Cassette OkiePC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 20th, 2009 01:11 PM
What version of SLC500 muzikant5 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 April 2nd, 2009 10:23 PM
slc500 verse plc5 porky LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 21st, 2007 08:06 PM
SLC500, DeltaV and Intellution vtfan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 17th, 2003 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


.