You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 22nd, 2014, 08:57 AM   #1
bb1fit
Member
United States

bb1fit is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 32
Status codes

I have a program that has motor status codes in the logic. I have attached screen shots. I for the life of me do not see where these things go or what they do. I understand what they should do, but doing a cross reference yields nothing but the 3 mov instructions. Can anyone tell me how to use these? How do you set up an input to use these bits? Thanks...
Attached Files
File Type: doc Statuscodes.doc (116.0 KB, 35 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2014, 09:15 AM   #2
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,574
They are a good help on HMI.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2014, 09:17 AM   #3
OZEE
Member
United States

OZEE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,695
Without knowing anything about your system, I would ~GUESS~ that the status code is being used by an HMI to indicate the motor status. Like when StatusCode = 0, the motor/machine is Gray (or whatever your "OFF" Color is), =1 is Green, =2 is Red, possibly flashing.
__________________
"I wonder how people did this before the days of PLCs?" If people would take the time to learn how a simple relay control circuit works..... [Helliana]
  Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2014, 10:27 AM   #4
bb1fit
Member
United States

bb1fit is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 32
So that is why they don't 'go anywhere' when you do a cross reference?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modbus - ZPROS?? mariobo11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 24th, 2012 01:04 PM
How to control the value of I/O device Gimac_II by Vijeo Citect? vudvpro LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 24th, 2012 09:15 PM
Status Point Energize (STE) – An Easier Way to Keep Track of Process Status RichardE LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 October 29th, 2010 06:52 PM
Momentum M1 Battery Status, Address Overlap dhendrickson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 21st, 2009 11:50 AM
S7-200 Status Chart error ceystath LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 24th, 2009 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


.