You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 29th, 2013, 12:59 AM   #1
gibson
Member
India

gibson is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: mumbai
Posts: 46
3 Phase 120VAC to 1 Phase 230VAC

How do i make this conversion ? shall i use a Transformer ?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 02:02 AM   #2
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,665
transformrs rely on turns ratio's ONLY
Be aware of the load here
you use a STEP UP transformer on one of the phases
formula = 120/230 = 1:2 or (0.5217:1) turns ratio
remember any current on the secondary side of the Transformer is multiplied by the turns ratio on the primary side.
this is Single Phase to Single Phase


but 230 v Ac might be 50 Hz not 60 as is the case with 120vac supplies
(this might effect the device if you are not aware of it)
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 02:05 AM   #3
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibson View Post
How do i make this conversion ? shall i use a Transformer ?
Yes.

The next question is what kind of transformer. (edit: and since Ian beat me to it, he already has given the answer and some other things to think about)
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium

Last edited by jvdcande; July 29th, 2013 at 02:07 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 02:31 AM   #4
balash
Member
Croatia

balash is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Koprivnica, HR
Posts: 412
what about using rectifier and inverter?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 02:34 AM   #5
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,665
as Jean Pierre said
I should have answered Yes

so Yes
if you want to build one
sso design it - it is your task for the day.
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 02:57 AM   #6
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibson View Post
How do i make this conversion ? shall i use a Transformer ?
Maybe not.

How is the three phase network configured?

@iant: there's nothing wrong with confusing somebody a little bit. It might make them think, at least I hope so.
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 03:06 AM   #7
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,665
yep I coulnt help myself
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 03:11 AM   #8
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,665
I forgot to mention
after you have built the Inverter
make sure that Microwaves will work with pulsed square wave generation
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 03:12 AM   #9
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,665
I suppose you could run a 3 phase motor generator
3 Phase 120v to 1 Phase 230v
that might work
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 04:44 AM   #10
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Ian,

in the past we've used that method to generate 3-phase 400V 60hz out of 3-phase 380V 50Hz. You only have to choose the right setup.

Another option is to buy (or rent) an emergency generator set with the right specs.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 05:45 AM   #11
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,665
380 V 3 phase 50 HZ
which country uses that? China?
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 06:26 AM   #12
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by iant View Post
380 V 3 phase 50 HZ
which country uses that? China?
Belgium at that time, and almost all European countries except the UK. Single phase was 220V.

We had to construct and test machinery for the far-east market and so needed a 3-phase 400V 60Hz supply.

Nowadays we use 3-phase 415V 50Hz and 240V single phase.


Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Professional expert industry
VDAB Hoofdbestuur
Gasthuisstraat 31 - 10e verd
B-1000 Brussel
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 09:25 AM   #13
OZEE
Member
United States

OZEE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,695
I'm more confused by the 3-phase 120...
__________________
"I wonder how people did this before the days of PLCs?" If people would take the time to learn how a simple relay control circuit works..... [Helliana]
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 09:42 AM   #14
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by OZEE View Post
I'm more confused by the 3-phase 120...
AND?
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2013, 09:42 AM   #15
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
The voltage in India is 380/230, 50 Hz. When someone says 3 phase 120, I assume they mean 208/120.
gibson, what are you trying to do? Do you have a machine from the US you are trying to run?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mechanical/Material Handling and ISA 88 rlmunoz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 11th, 2018 09:45 AM
OT: Single Phase to 3 Phase Inverter MarkNightingale LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 1st, 2014 07:11 PM
what are the advantages for three phase power supply than single phase power supply ? magdyfayad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 28th, 2008 03:42 PM
What do you call this voltage joeparrish LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 52 October 15th, 2008 03:20 AM
Automation or not ? Pierre LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 May 26th, 2004 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


.