You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 16th, 2018, 10:59 AM   #1
Halberg
Member
Denmark

Halberg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 2
Copy input area to datablock

Hi,

Can anyone tell me how to copy a input address area with a length of 64 words to a datablock the easiest way? If possibly a code exampel. Can be STL, LAD or SCL.

Im using STEP 7 V 5.5 on a Siemens S7 315-2PN/DP.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 12:17 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,524
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=15472

The above thread may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 12:54 PM   #3
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 743
Sfc20
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 02:10 PM   #4
Halberg
Member
Denmark

Halberg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 2
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 04:12 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,245
If the i/o is within the process image (typically bytes 0-255) then use SFC20.
If the i/o is outside the process image then use SFC14 and SFC15.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does any relation between Sinking/Sourcing PLC inputs and NPN/PNP sensors? Tofo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 December 11th, 2013 01:26 PM
AB Control Logix Analog Input Configuration noface LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 30th, 2013 08:11 AM
redundant analogue input Amr Hassan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 27th, 2005 08:56 AM
Modicon Momentum Question dannyd@imalog.com LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 19th, 2004 02:44 PM
AB Analog Input Help GTX LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 14th, 2003 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


.