You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 16th, 2018, 02:19 AM   #1
Talal9001
Member
Saudi Arabia

Talal9001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 8
Siemens HMI MPI 377 19 inch not working

good morning,

we have Siemens HMI MPI 377 19 inch, the screen is Black but its working, and we don't have backup.

i have new screen,
my question how i can get the backup and transfer to new scree.,
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 03:57 AM   #2
metwally.mustafa
Member
Egypt

metwally.mustafa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 16 EL-masah ST
Posts: 68
you can use simatic prosave program to take a backup



https://support.industry.siemens.com...dti=0&lc=en-WW
__________________
Human being are members of a whole, In creation of one essence and soul
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 04:14 AM   #3
Talal9001
Member
Saudi Arabia

Talal9001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 8
thank you
but the old screen shows black and not able to put it in transfer mode
to get the backup.
I am Beginner.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 05:50 AM   #4
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 704
You'll have to try your best to touch the "Transfer" button without seeing it. I would disconnect your MP377 from the PLC, and try to touch the "Transfer" button several seconds after turning it on, then try the Backup function in Prosave. If it doesn't work, power down, and power up and try again. Below is an image of approximately where the button is.

https://goo.gl/images/z24SYG
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 06:26 AM   #5
Talal9001
Member
Saudi Arabia

Talal9001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 8
I tried many times but not possible, the screen is black
Also the touch not response but i see light on the side.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 01:03 PM   #6
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 704
If you know the IP address of the MP377? If you do, try to connect your computer to it with an Ethernet cable, and set your Ethernet adapter to a similar IP address, but not the same address. (ex: if your MP377 is 192.168.0.1, set your PC to 192.168.0.x - x is a number between 2 and 254). The SmartService just might be activated by the programmer, and opening Internet Explorer to the address of your MP377 might work. (ex: http://192.168.0.1). If it asks for a password, try 100.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 02:43 PM   #7
Talal9001
Member
Saudi Arabia

Talal9001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 8
I dont know what is the ip addresse
I call siemens , and told me they can take it the software and send it to new screen but they did not tell how.
Somebody told by take image of old screen.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 01:16 AM   #8
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 704
Try running ProSave without going into Transfer mode... sometimes the setting might be set to detect a transfer.

https://support.industry.siemens.com...dti=0&lc=en-WW

The only way I see to get the program without being able to backup the MP377 is to get another exact model of MP377 you have, and remove the display from it, and replace the damaged display on your MP377. This requires taking apart the MP377s.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 04:32 AM   #9
Talal9001
Member
Saudi Arabia

Talal9001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 8
thanks

but replace the screen part is very difficult.

i hope there is another way to find the backup.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 05:18 AM   #10
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 704
Try ProSave without trying to get into Transfer mode.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 05:44 AM   #11
Talal9001
Member
Saudi Arabia

Talal9001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 8
I will try.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 06:19 AM   #12
mahmoud shahien
Member
Egypt

mahmoud shahien is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Damietta city
Posts: 26
Try to use prosave without using transfer only by mac address of the HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 06:21 AM   #13
Talal9001
Member
Saudi Arabia

Talal9001 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 8
How i can get the mac Address.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 06:30 AM   #14
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,326
Look on the back of the HMI, MAC address in this format 00:00:00:00:00:00
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2018, 06:31 AM   #15
mahmoud shahien
Member
Egypt

mahmoud shahien is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Damietta city
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Talal9001 View Post
How i can get the mac Address.
The Mac address printed at back side as in attached photo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SM-6AV6644-0AC01-2AX1-UPP-13_b.jpg (90.6 KB, 14 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens or Omron? Gromit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 November 14th, 2017 10:44 AM
Beijer Exter HMI No Protocol problem with Siemens PLC BryanG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 26th, 2016 12:24 PM
MP 377 15" Touch SIEMENS HMI scs11517 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 18th, 2016 05:15 AM
Strange MPI comms issue on HMI (Siemens) uptown47 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 13th, 2016 04:13 AM
Siemens HMI Freezing? Coops LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 1st, 2007 01:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


.