You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 14th, 2018, 09:42 PM   #1
nicos
Member
Singapore

nicos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: singapore
Posts: 4
Ab plc

Dear All,

recently I have encounter one problem about the AB PLC with Kinetix5500.
The story is like this:-
I am servicing a wet bench machine which using AB PLC and recently I had replaced a motor which control by the kinetix5500 controller. After I change the motor and start the machine, I able to run the motor in free mode but unfortunately it prompt me alarm when I switch the mode to auto and the kinetix5500 show STOPPED. I have try re-download the file into the machine but it still show STOPPED at controller. May I know I still missing what step in order to let the controller can communicate with the new motor? Kindly please help me on this. Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 04:13 AM   #2
KingPresident
Member
United States

KingPresident is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 79
STATE: Stopped: drive is configured, and the servo control is disabled.

please list all indicator lights, and their status.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 04:35 AM   #3
nicos
Member
Singapore

nicos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: singapore
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingPresident View Post
STATE: Stopped: drive is configured, and the servo control is disabled.

please list all indicator lights, and their status.
Kindly please refer to the photo. Anything you still need to clarify please let me know.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg D4548830-4EB4-4065-A242-5D7D21123E13.jpg (53.9 KB, 93 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 04:41 AM   #4
chopin
Member
United Kingdom

chopin is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 115
From my experience STOPPED means the drive is ready for operation. If you issue MSO and some move command (MAJ/MAM) it should work.

Maybe there is something in your logic that needs to be reset prior auto movement.

Maybe you have some interlock active preventing auto mode to start.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 02:02 PM   #5
KingPresident
Member
United States

KingPresident is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 79
Chopin is correct. Your logic has yet to issue a MSO command. That drive is waiting, ready to come to life.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 10:45 AM   #6
nicos
Member
Singapore

nicos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: singapore
Posts: 4
Hi,

How to issue MSO command? At where to issue?
I thought once re download the plc program will do.
Please guide me, thank you.

Regards,
Nicos
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 11:29 AM   #7
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 219
Has this PLC program worked before? Did it run both drives when it was working?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 06:42 PM   #8
nicos
Member
Singapore

nicos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: singapore
Posts: 4
Hi,

Yes, I use back the original PLC software. Just that, I encounter version problem before perform download. As the hardware version is 21 and the original software installer is studio5000 version 21 so I just use everything in original to install at the computer but when I open the original PLC file, the studio5000 prompt me that please use the version 21.03 to open the file. No matter how I try still can not open the file. Then I try download from RW webpage for studio5000 version 21.03, finally it able to open the file and perform download into the machine. I also have another question, for example the original file size is 13MB, after I download into machine then upload/perform backup from machine, how come the file size become 7MB? Where is the others? Hopefully someone can help me on this. Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB Rockwell Automation PLC 5/30 retrofit john.mike LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 20th, 2012 01:38 PM
Plc suggestion aec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 36 January 2nd, 2012 12:56 AM
AB PLC scan time Arun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 September 27th, 2011 05:34 AM
Question on AB PLC limsgp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 September 9th, 2011 08:45 AM
AB PLC Processors Unregistered LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 23rd, 2005 09:33 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


.