You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 15th, 2018, 07:50 AM   #1
RobertB
Member
United States

RobertB is offline
 
RobertB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: WI
Posts: 46
Dead Micrologix 1100?

Morning all...
I have a Micrologix 1100 Series B. I cant get my DF1 driver to communicate with it. I have current RSLinx and good cable. Tried it out on a ML1400 and configured immediately. ML1100 was sitting on the shelf for years and the battery is dead. Program probably lost too. It is faulted. Shall I declare time of death?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 08:01 AM   #2
RobertB
Member
United States

RobertB is offline
 
RobertB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: WI
Posts: 46
Also... fault screen says, "Major Error" Code=0187h
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 08:04 AM   #3
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,715
See if you can use Bootp via the Ethernet port, then clear the memory and try DF1 again
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 08:49 AM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,857
Is the fault LED solid or flashing?

The error code 0187h indicates that the PLC is configured for a module in slot one that does not match what is actually there. There is a good chance that the PLC is just fine, just not happy with what its brain says about its body.

It is also quite possible the channel configuration is so different from your RSLinx driver configuration that it simply doesn't show up. I would definitely try Ethernet since you should be able to at least view the configured IP address from the LCD on the PLC.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 10:54 AM   #5
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 482
Code 187! Murder Death Kill!

(Anyone get the reference?)
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 11:34 AM   #6
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,362
Frigging seashells.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 12:56 PM   #7
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dravik View Post
Frigging seashells.
So I got the 187... but I have no idea what your talking about
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 01:45 PM   #8
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
So I got the 187... but I have no idea what your talking about
"he doesn't know how to use the 3 seashells"
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 01:48 PM   #9
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
If I remember correctly, the 1100 has a pushbutton to set the RS232 channel to default settings. You have to do this if you have an HMI, because the HMI and RS Linx have different settings.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2018, 01:56 PM   #10
RobertB
Member
United States

RobertB is offline
 
RobertB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: WI
Posts: 46
Thank you all for your advise. In the settings, you can DISABLE DF1 comms. (Never saw such before) The previous programmer DISABLED DF1 comms.
Also, despite shelf time, it still had it's i/o configuration. Since it wasn't mated with its previous cards, it declared an 0817h error.
I went into ADV settings, ENABLED the DF1 comms, and downloaded the new configuration and program.
I am up an running now.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 08:17 AM   #11
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 219
Robert, to clarify what you did, you are saying you went into the advance settings of the card on the PLC program itself or in RS Linx?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 08:25 AM   #12
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by alive15 View Post
Robert, to clarify what you did, you are saying you went into the advance settings of the card on the PLC program itself or in RS Linx?
The settings are in RSLogix in the tree, there are communication settings and you can configure the ports there
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 08:52 AM   #13
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: al
Posts: 219
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
The settings are in RSLogix in the tree, there are communication settings and you can configure the ports there
Ok great, thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 09:08 AM   #14
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 36
Just to add this small info. I am new to the MicroLogix series. Got a brand new 1400 (this morning) to program for a customer. Found I had to go to the Advance set and enable the DCOMM through keys on the PLC to be able to communicate.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 09:38 AM   #15
RobertB
Member
United States

RobertB is offline
 
RobertB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: WI
Posts: 46
I changed a setting IN THE PLC. Why AB even put this option into a PLC... I don't know.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weirdness ... a MicroLogix 1100 wearing a 1794-AENT Tee-Shirt ... Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 August 1st, 2016 05:34 PM
MSG Instructions, MicroLogix 1100 to CompactLogix 1769-L32E kmlongee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 2nd, 2016 05:54 PM
Micrologix 1100 to Micrologix 1100 Communications emomorales LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 5th, 2015 10:45 AM
MicroLogix 1100 EEPROM Failure bfoss LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 3rd, 2010 01:03 PM
Micrologix 1100 using an older OPC server to Labview... frenchy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 17th, 2008 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


.