You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 16th, 2018, 01:41 PM   #1
DannyD303
Member
United States

DannyD303 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hingham, MA
Posts: 21
One button, 5 PLC's

Would like some direction please. I have 5 plcs running 5 different machines that all do the same thing. My original plan was to use one screen to control all 5. I've been using the multi-state indicators to display the settings for the 5 but no I don't know how to change the set points of one machine using one PB.


Anyone have any ideas?


AB PanelView Plus 7
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 02:46 PM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 980
You can use a Macro.

In the Explorer Window under the Logic & Control Folder you'll find the Macro's. Right Click and select New:
Create a Macro To Write Values To All 5 PLC's. Give it a Name and save.
Macro.PNG
Then use Macro Button to Activate Macro.
You will find it under Objects>Advanced>Macro.
Macro Buton.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 02:59 PM   #3
DannyD303
Member
United States

DannyD303 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hingham, MA
Posts: 21
Is there a way to run a different macro depending on which machine I want to change. All 5 machines may have different setpoints
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 03:03 PM   #4
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 980
You can use the variable option to choose the Macro. But that would require an expression to determine which machine to choose. Or a tag with a value.

IF Machine 1 then "Machine1_Macro" Else
IF Machine 2 then "Machine2_Macro" Else
IF Machine 3 then "Machine3_Macro" Else
IF Machine 4 then "Machine4_Macro" Else "Machine5_Macro"

Just use the quotations marks to define info as a string.

you'll find the variable option check box under the Macro Name on the General Tab

Put your expression in the connection tab. Or you could use a string Tag and select Macro Name.

Last edited by cwal61; May 16th, 2018 at 03:08 PM. Reason: additional comment
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 04:37 PM   #5
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyD303 View Post
I have 5 plcs running 5 different machines that all do the same thing. My original plan was to use one screen to control all 5. I've been using the multi-state indicators to display the settings for the 5 but no I don't know how to change the set points of one machine using one PB.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyD303 View Post
All 5 machines may have different setpoints
Why don't you use 5 Numeric Input objects, each one pointing to the respective setpoint tag in each PLC?
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 05:13 PM   #6
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,238
in my opinion, this practice is not allowed.
controlling multiple machines located in different areas of the plant that you cannot possibly see at the same time is asking for trouble.

you are at machine #1 and a maintenance technician is working inside machine #5 and you start it, and he loses his arm or even worse is a major issue. Osha will have a field day.

refer to NFPA 79, Industrial Standard for Industrial machinery.

even then, you must get a risk assessment done.
this involves management, safety, engineering, maintenance, and you, maybe others. any one of these can shoot you down.
you must ask what if for anything you can thing of and you better have an answer, no worry about it later or that's a in a billion chance, YOU must answer / plan for it right then.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 06:15 PM   #7
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 780
Use 5 different screens. If you make a change, copy and paste the screen, find and replace PLC name.

The person behind you doesn't want to dig through your macros trying to find what the hell is going on, they want to say, "where is tag X from PLC Y?", and then sort it.

James, if you have a tech that can get in a machine without isolating anything, and is at risk of losing his arm, there is something seriously wrong with the health and safety there! "Oh, I could see the start button and no one was around?"
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 06:52 PM   #8
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 980
If you are interested in a different option then you should consider using parameter files. If you are only changing set points for one machine at a time then parameter files would also work well. Originally I thought you wanted to write to all 5 at the same time. That's why I suggested the Macro Button. But with parameter files you would use the same screen and develop a parameter file for each machine.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 08:42 PM   #9
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
If you are interested in a different option then you should consider using parameter files. If you are only changing set points for one machine at a time then parameter files would also work well. Originally I thought you wanted to write to all 5 at the same time. That's why I suggested the Macro Button. But with parameter files you would use the same screen and develop a parameter file for each machine.
I back this, then you only have less screens.

You could make an overview screen that shows all 5 machines status and auto start/stop of sorts that goes into an auto start routine with independent interlocks kicking it out of auto.

As mentioned, you should be able to see the machine but lock out tag out procedure should mechanically stop the motors/machines from starting. I also recommend having inputs for the disconnects for interlocks for easy troubleshooting of why something can't start.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2018, 08:31 AM   #10
Franky_B
Member
Netherlands

Franky_B is offline
 
Franky_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Molenschot
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
in my opinion, this practice is not allowed.
controlling multiple machines located in different areas of the plant that you cannot possibly see at the same time is asking for trouble.

james
I agree with this !!
We once build a similar system which consisted out of three identical units. Each unit contained a separate HMI terminal. Every terminal showed the same (central) application which contained separate pages for each module. Since the modules where identical, the pages were identical as well (execpt for the page-title).
It was designed that way because ultimately the machine was going to be operated by a single operator.
We however overlooked the commissioning of the machine which took place with multiple engineers working on the different units.
Although safety was covered with separate safety-circuits, it created so much confusion and irritation that we changed it in the first week into a system with three independent HMI-applications.

As far as i remember, in european legislation a control-center must be positioned such that the operator has maximum visibility on the machine / installation.

Kind regards.
__________________
Frank van den Berg

The opera isn't over till the fat lady sings

  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2018, 08:00 PM   #11
Geoff White
Member
Australia

Geoff White is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 275
Make a landing screen that lets you select which machine you are operating. Use a goto screen button on that screen to open the HMI with a parameter that selects the appropriate communication topic. Pass that same parameter to each new goto screen button.

That way you have one screen that can point to all the machines with full functionality.

Last edited by Geoff White; May 20th, 2018 at 08:02 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help READ from plcs Mitsubishi .FX. ade1234 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 6th, 2009 10:27 AM
Me screens to Se Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 31st, 2007 03:40 PM
RSView button problem FMorin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 10th, 2006 10:28 AM
pv550 button control tom_stalcup LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 11th, 2005 12:33 AM
Button Configuration in Protool godfrey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 24th, 2004 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


.