You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 29th, 2007, 10:18 AM   #1
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
S7 memory bottleneck

I am getting an error in the diagnostic buffer saying " memory bottleneck" What is this & how do I solve this?

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2007, 11:40 AM   #2
Werner
Member
Netherlands

Werner is offline
 
Werner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: IJsselstein
Posts: 336
Optimize software. Use STL in stead of FBD blocks.
__________________
Werner
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2007, 11:46 AM   #3
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,861
When the diagnostic buffer is open on the selected event, there is usually some help available associated with the event id. What is the event id in this case ?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2007, 11:03 PM   #4
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francie Bellew
One option is to compress.
How do I compress? Do you mean reorganization & save?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 04:27 AM   #5
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,861
Can you clarify where/when you get the bottleneck message ? - in the diagnostic buffer of the CPU, or, in a message box that comes up when you are downloading blocks ?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 04:55 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,232
And exactly which CPU type.
On the new generation S7-300 for example you cannot and dont have to compress.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 07:02 AM   #7
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
Hello,

I am using a S7 400H system, & the message comes while downloading.
I have recompiled the project , even tried saving it using the reorganisation block.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 07:52 AM   #8
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,861
The memory bottleneck is referring to the memory space available in the plc. Each time you edit and download a block, the new block will be copied into a new area of memory and the old versions memory will be released - this (over time) leads to memory fragmentation. The memory can be compressed to release the fragmented memory. (From Siematic manager Ctrl+D, the select the memory tab where compress is available). I'm not familiar with a 400H type system so there may be some pecularities with memory compression for these type of systems.
Of course, you could actually be running out of memory as well...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 08:37 AM   #9
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,232
For S7-400, three possible reasons:

1. like "L D[AR2,P#0.0]" says, you have to compress the memory.
You do this when you are online with the PLC and display the Module Information.

2. On some versions of S7-400, you have to plug a RAM memory card to utilise all the memory that the CPU can address.

3. Your program is too big to fit on the CPU. In the offline project, go to "blocks" in the project tree, right-click and open up the properties. You can see how much memory code and data take up. Add 20% to allow for HW Configuration and comms jobs.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 09:28 AM   #10
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
L D, Jesper Thanks.

I will try compressing.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HEAP Internal Errors in Intouch 9.5 SP3 CalfeMic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 26th, 2007 08:18 AM
S7 memory upgrade Krish LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 22nd, 2005 01:08 AM
Siemens PLC program lost after power down TEOWK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 May 30th, 2005 02:17 AM
S7 Local memory problems... Borte LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 October 5th, 2004 10:58 AM
SLC 5/03 data loss andydaoust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 10th, 2002 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 PM.


.