You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 29th, 2007, 11:36 AM   #1
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
Siemens s7-300 downloading error

Hello All,
I am facing problem while downloading the S7-300 ladder to CPU. I tried browsing the Forum if someone had this kind of error, but couldn't come across any.
The ladder has been compiled tested on simulator first & runs fine, but when I download it to CPU it does not allow me to download any FC's FB's OBs. I checked the MMC card & its present. I have tried Mreset , online deletion of all blocks in the CPU memory & even downloading a truncated ladder which contains just OB1 with 1 N/W. Still the problem persists.
My hardware configuration is CP315-2DP, CP341 in Processor rack, Rack1 -Rack 5 containing I/O cards . All racks connected on DP/Profibus using IM153-1.

Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks,
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2007, 01:27 PM   #2
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,907
Make sure that you are not trying to download any marker memory, inputs, outputs or data blocks that exceed this CPU's limitations
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2007, 01:39 PM   #3
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,861
What message do you get when trying to download ?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2007, 08:32 AM   #4
PLC_talk
Member
India

PLC_talk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: p
Posts: 50
While downloading the FCs & FBs it gives "The Block is too big" . The actual size of each is between 20-30 bytes.
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exter T100 - Siemens S7 300 FMM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 March 11th, 2010 01:35 AM
Siemens simatic S7 300 CPU315 + PPI Aafke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 12th, 2007 09:23 AM
move a timer help in siemens S7 300 ason LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 January 13th, 2006 06:16 PM
Siemens S7 Error rajendrad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 December 19th, 2003 10:07 AM
Siemens S7 300 sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 5th, 2003 04:50 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 PM.


.