You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 4th, 2017, 09:33 AM   #1
duesxmechanicus
Member
United States

duesxmechanicus is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15
Running 480v transformers at 240v?

This is a little off-topic here, but I think most of you will enjoy the scenario, even if the PLC end of it is very secondary.

I'm re-fitting a resistance welder for an upcoming job, and it's outfitted with 480VAC 1 transformers; two 150kVA ones. The job I'm setting up requires two 65kVA transformers in 240VAC 1. I'm firing them sequentially with a PLC commanding a weld controller.

The difference, as far as I know, in the transformers is the number of windings. And 480VAC has twice the windings as 240VAC transformers of equal kVA.

So knowing that, I should "technically" be able to run the 480VAC 150kVA transformers off 240VAC and get 75kVA, meeting the requirements needed.

Right?

It is not feasible to step up the welder to 480 from 220 because of the kVA demand. The controller can run on 240 or 480, and the SCR's can fire on any voltage.

Anyways, I've been kicking the idea around in my head and thought I'd ask for other opinions.

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 12:29 PM   #2
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,227
Depending on the particular make and model transformers, why not just send them to a transformer shop and re-configure them by splitting the 480 primary winding into two 240 windings wired in parallel? That way you would not lose KVA capacity.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 04:02 PM   #3
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,653
yes, however the secondary voltage will also be half, so the solution will not work.
the losses will be higher, as the flux will only be half.
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:10 AM   #4
Gene Bond
Member
United States

Gene Bond is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 284
Power (Watts) = Voltage * Current.
Current = Voltage / Resistance
If Resistance is fixed,
and the Voltage is 1/2,
then the current is 1/2,
and the Power is 1/4
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simovert Master Drive -Profibus Enabling Running Problem Engrtalha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 9th, 2017 07:39 PM
Directly buried FO cables vs Cables running in Underground ducts Charbel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 27th, 2017 02:55 PM
Kinetix 7000 Is Running Without Drive Enable mjp123gp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 December 10th, 2016 09:52 PM
O.T. Three Phase by Single Phase Transformers MasterBlaster LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 March 16th, 2012 09:07 PM
Slightly OT: Smoking Transformers demmons LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 11th, 2010 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.


.