You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 15th, 2011, 07:04 PM   #1
wpuryear
Member
United States

wpuryear is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 19
FactoryTalk freezing up

I'm developing a FactoryTalk SE local application on a Windows 7 platform communicating with a single MicroLogix 1400. When I invoke the 'command wizard', FactoryTalk freezes up and the wizard never appears. Task manager indicates 'Command Wizard Step 1 of 2' is running and when stopped, a box pops up with the error message "OLE 2.0 Load Failure".

I've tried removing and a re-install of FactoryTalk and setting Windows security so that 'Everyone' has full rights to all files.

Anyone have a suggestion?

Thanks - Walt
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2011, 07:47 PM   #2
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,347
What version of SE is it and what version of Windows 7, (professional?, 32 or 64 bit?)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2011, 07:55 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,515
Are you running multiple monitors ? Did you at one point ?

Command Wizard (and the Tag Browser) are notorious for remembering an Open position that's off the visible screen when you switch from multimonitor to single monitor.

You can reset its launch position with a registry edit by deleting its Folder from the registry.

Start > Run > Regedit >HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Rockwell Software\RSViewSE\Application name\CommandWiz.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2022, 04:31 AM   #4
kursive
Member
Spain

kursive is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Basque Country
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Are you running multiple monitors ? Did you at one point ?

Command Wizard (and the Tag Browser) are notorious for remembering an Open position that's off the visible screen when you switch from multimonitor to single monitor.

You can reset its launch position with a registry edit by deleting its Folder from the registry.

Start > Run > Regedit >HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Rockwell Software\RSViewSE\Application name\CommandWiz.

Just had this problem and found another way. Instead of resetting you can force Tag Browser to appear by doing this:


"Solution:
One solution is to press the browse button, then execute the following keystrokes sequentially:

1.
Alt-Space
2.
M
3.
Press the Left Arrow key <- until the browser appears."


Extracted from
https://www.elektroda.pl/rtvforum/topic1464367.html
(here they talk about resetting launch position too)



At first nothing appeared but I kept pressing the arrow and suddenly the window showed. Hope this's useful!
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2011, 09:05 PM   #5
wpuryear
Member
United States

wpuryear is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 19
Windows 7 Professional and SE 6.10.00 (CPR 9 SR 4). I did use two monitors initially, thought that might be the problem, and went back to two monitors to no avail. After following your registry deletion instruction, all is well again, although I don't understand why the second monitor didn't work.

You guys are the best and I greatly appreciate the quick advice.

Walt Puryear
Athens, GA
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2022, 07:30 PM   #6
Spencerguenther
Member
Canada

Spencerguenther is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 6
I had this same problem and plugging a monitor back in didn't help. Then I realized that since the position stays the same for the pop-up, maybe the previous monitor was in a different orientation or resolution. So I flipped the extended monitor to the other side like I have out on site and sure enough, the tag browser was there waiting for me. So try different positions if it doesn't work.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2022, 10:44 AM   #7
Nova5
Member
United States

Nova5 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Northern Snowball
Posts: 539
To do this in winXP+ Click the task bar icon for your errant program, or select its sub window. then press hold the Win Key and tap the left or right arrow key several times. This moves the window from screen to screen and can also attach it to a screen side so it takes up half the screen.
__________________
Problems that go away on their own mystically are not solved. They will return.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ? alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 15th, 2011 07:49 PM
FactoryTalk View and MS SQL Server Susanne LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 October 14th, 2011 12:18 PM
Annoyed with Allen Bradley / FactoryTalk Alternatives ? RacerX10 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 October 1st, 2011 01:33 AM
codesys V2.3 with FactoryTalk (OPC server) Silence89e LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 September 17th, 2011 10:50 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio 6.1 SE Network Project, Display Component not Found Issue tatsumasa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 2nd, 2011 06:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 AM.


.