You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 10th, 2019, 06:57 AM   #1
gerberz
Member
United States

gerberz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: no
Posts: 12
Factorytalk view studio - unable to compile the file

So I made some changes to a HMI file 8.0 after making the edits/testing everything appears to be working correctly, but when I try create a runtime file. I get a Unable to compile the file 'C:\Users\Public\Documents.....Attached photo for faults.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fault01.jpg (24.7 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg fault02.jpg (22.9 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg fault03.jpg (33.9 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg fault04.jpg (35.5 KB, 12 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2019, 07:13 AM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,039
Save the project. Shutdown Factory talk studio and reboot your computer. Then try again.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2019, 05:42 AM   #3
gerberz
Member
United States

gerberz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: no
Posts: 12
Tried that before posting lol? The first time i pressed "yes" and had a error the when i tried to download to a HMI. Tried it again and pressed "yes" again downloaded again. This time it worked with no errors.

Still getting the "unable to compile the file" but if i ignore it everything works fine so IDK.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2019, 06:43 AM   #4
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,453
May I suggest that you get the back up program (if you have one) and make 1 edit at a time. that will ley you know where your error is.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 09:24 AM   #5
rdlackey
Member
United States

rdlackey is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: alabama
Posts: 29
I usually get a message like this if I've changed a program on another computer that doesn't have an associated image file and it works similar to how you described, ignore and it will compile. I would find those warning messages within your original and compare them after the changes and see if you even need them.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 11:45 AM   #6
jstolaruk
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,363
Try Validating the communication setup.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 12:54 PM   #7
JGax
Member
Mexico

JGax is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mexicali
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdlackey View Post
I usually get a message like this if I've changed a program on another computer that doesn't have an associated image file and it works similar to how you described, ignore and it will compile. I would find those warning messages within your original and compare them after the changes and see if you even need them.
I have not seen that error before but it seems like you have lost a reference from a image or so...
Like others recommended, start with a fresh copy and change one item at a time...

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 01:12 PM   #8
rdlackey
Member
United States

rdlackey is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: alabama
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGax View Post
I have not seen that error before but it seems like you have lost a reference from a image or so...
Like others recommended, start with a fresh copy and change one item at a time...

Regards
I just go and reload the image usually, or even just remove it cause it's usually a local image that is not in the library. Not sure which condition that happens, either when I go from a backup or I've had to restore a runtime application.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio ME longterm problem buzz339 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 September 19th, 2016 07:04 PM
Question about FactoryTalk View Studio license. Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2015 04:31 PM
FT View SE Editing Without License Mark Cole LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 22nd, 2014 08:03 AM
factorytalk view studio problem 2000gt4.6 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 20th, 2013 03:12 PM
Data Tables bosshen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 28th, 2003 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


.