You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 14th, 2019, 04:18 PM   #1
STEMAPPLICATIONS
Member
Canada

STEMAPPLICATIONS is offline
 
STEMAPPLICATIONS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 16
Proficy V6 questions

I haven't run across a 90-30 FANUC for well over 15 years. I was given Proficy 6 by the customer and connected and read the program out of the PLC no problem.

However:
1) My online green and offline grey icon under the "target" has a red X on it. What is that? I assume the program is not validating.
2) There's only 6 discrete cards in the whole rack so the power supply warning is curious.
3) When I tried to add a spare output to a rung, it let me and I saw it on the ladder but after editing I could no longer could see the power flow status. I tried to commit it to the PLC but I got errors and it wouldn't take it.

-------------------- Validating --------------------
Validating Services
Preparing for selected action...
-------------------- Validating --------------------
Validating Services
Target - Target1
Target1 - Logic Controller
Validating Hardware Configuration
Warning 8402: Insufficient power. Using 108.00% of the supplied 24 VDC Relay Power (Watts) [Rack 0, Slot 0]
Warning 8402: Insufficient power. Using 134.75% of the supplied Total System Power (Watts) [Rack 0, Slot 0]
Exporting folder...
Error 8036: Address '%R00006' on 'R00006[0]' is already used on 'R00001[05]'
Error 8036: Address '%R00007' on 'R00006[1]' is already used on 'R00001[06]'
Error 8036: Address '%R00008' on 'R00006[2]' is already used on 'R00001[07]'

and on and on...

I could see that the same addresses were used for Q outputs and as elements of an R structure for timers, etc.

??) How do you resolve all this so your program changes will commit?

!!) By the way, Proficy was in Demo mode when I did this.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2019, 05:24 PM   #2
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,553
Red X under target means logic is not equal.
You have to fix "Error 8036" before you can download.
The duplicate uses of the registers MAY need to be fixed.
You may have a variable declaration for %R0006, but not for %R0001[05].
SO you will need to search for %R0001[05] and replace with %R0006....and so on.

The power issues may be okay. It is configured to assume you may have all outputs on at the same time.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2019, 05:31 PM   #3
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,768
The power supply warning is based on a worst-case assumption about power consumed by the modules.

It sounds to me like the program you extracted from the PLC was written with either Logicmaster or VersaPro. The errors may be coming from that. For some reason, it has assigned a multi-element array to address %R00001. Then it flags every usage of a %R address that overlaps the range of addresses assigned to the array.
If you like, save a backup copy of the project and post it here. I can try to walk you through the necessary steps to get it to validate. If your company won't let you post it to a public forum, you can send it to me directly at stephen dot bailey2 at Verizon dot net.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 12:09 AM   #4
STEMAPPLICATIONS
Member
Canada

STEMAPPLICATIONS is offline
 
STEMAPPLICATIONS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 16
Thanks for the offer. I'd prefer to send it to you directly as it's a customer's file.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 11:01 AM   #5
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,553
A lot of times when I do "raw" uploads from 90-30 to Machine Edition this happens with the "multi element arrays".
Would like to know why?
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 12:28 PM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,768
Stemapplications sent me the Proficy file.
As I thought, the power warning is based on a worst-case assumption. It assumes all of the relay outputs will be on at the same time. The relays on the MDL940 draw their power from the power supply. There are six of those modules, each with sixteen relays. If they were all on at the same time they would overload the power supply. It is generally a safe bet that they aren't all on simultaneously.
Proficy created a 50-word array in the variables table because of the 50-element BLK_CLR instruction on rung 2. That's the source of the errors. You can change those from errors to warnings by going to the Inspector tab of the Navigator window. Expand the "Controller" item and click on "General". Then scroll down to the "Duplicate Addresses" item and change the setting from "Prevent" to "Warn". Then the project should validate with only warnings and allow you to download to the PLC. If you change the setting to "Ignore" you'll get even fewer warnings.
There are also a number of dual coil usages in the program, but apparently you've been getting away with them.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 04:24 PM   #7
STEMAPPLICATIONS
Member
Canada

STEMAPPLICATIONS is offline
 
STEMAPPLICATIONS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 16
Thanks Steve. First time I saw this machine was yesterday so the program is the program that was in there. Double coils are always interesting to deal with especially if they're not in conditional mutually exclusive subroutines. Trying a larger power supply suggestion is a good one. That could be an easy fix if it works.
__________________
Manufacturers have found that if they automate a mess, they get an automated mess.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 04:28 PM   #8
STEMAPPLICATIONS
Member
Canada

STEMAPPLICATIONS is offline
 
STEMAPPLICATIONS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetNathan View Post
A lot of times when I do "raw" uploads from 90-30 to Machine Edition this happens with the "multi element arrays".
Would like to know why?
Any different than Steve's reply Nathan?
__________________
Manufacturers have found that if they automate a mess, they get an automated mess.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 05:22 PM   #9
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by STEMAPPLICATIONS View Post
Any different than Steve's reply Nathan?
No.

I am checking with GE tech support to find out why this happens when 90-30 logic is imported into Machine Edition.
Even if you straighten it out, if you do an upload it will do it again, download is okay.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proficy Machine Edition PID configuration (clamping) questions defcon.klaxon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 December 1st, 2017 07:57 PM
GE 90-30 - Online via Ethernet to CMM321 with Proficy 8.5 on 64-bit Windows 7 Paul B LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 20th, 2017 08:20 PM
GE Proficy ME Questions Pete_S LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 9th, 2015 09:50 AM
Control Questions Clay B. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 December 10th, 2009 05:42 AM
New weed out questions. Clay B. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 9th, 2009 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


.