You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 15th, 2019, 08:26 PM   #1
Engineer_UA
Member
United States

Engineer_UA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: California
Posts: 10
RTU interface with AB PLC

Greetings,

I have a question about making station data visible at a remote SCADA workstation. Does "damping" data into RTU from a local PLC make data "live" at a remote workstation? My understanding is that this data is live only and not stored at the RTU unless there is also a data storage connected to the network.
Can someone explain a high level network?

Thanks,
EE
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2019, 09:09 AM   #2
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,143
Uh... what?
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2019, 06:16 AM   #3
saultgeorge
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

saultgeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Detroit
Posts: 189
EE
Hi, I worked at a large water utility with SCADA. Information from the sites went through a processor in the RTU over a radio to operations in Read/Write. Ops could start/stop pumps, and had live data at their SCADA terminal. We put in HMI's at most of the bigger stations so we programmers and electricians could look at data without having to go on line with the PLC. They didn't want us suddenly starting/stopping a pump so we didn't have much digital control. Nowhere was there any data storage--all live real time data.
You might be able to set up some trends and have that info sent out periodically. Not really sure what you're looking to do. Hope this helps.
__________________
Detroit City Limit: An Automation Alley Community
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB HMI to PLC dropped ethernet connection roamex LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 11th, 2013 09:07 AM
New to AB panelview +600 & AB PLC theripley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 September 9th, 2013 07:38 PM
AB PLC 5/40-E OPC Comm Issue ahnerrj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 13th, 2010 03:58 PM
Communication between Siemens PLC en AB PLC through profibus? pietervdb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 14th, 2007 06:16 AM
Communication on ethernet between AB PLC and Siemens PLC Chandrashekhar_basap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 28th, 2006 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.


.