You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 15th, 2019, 11:20 PM   #1
sohwel
Member
Malaysia

sohwel is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 50
Tia Portal V13 with Lenze 9400 Profinet problem

Hi,

I try almost everything but not solve the problem.
As attached is the screenshot of the error from Tia Portal,

There seem problem with the "PZD (7W) AR cons"

If i deleted this module on TIA portal the CPU have not error, then i could not
talk to the drive from the program.

Anyone encounter this problem before?

CPU1510SP-1 PN (Siemens)
Tia portal V13
Lenze Servo Drive 9400 with E94AYCER (Profinet)

Regards
Attached Images
File Type: png Lenze-Profinet_error.png (108.2 KB, 39 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 11:39 PM   #2
EStufC
Member
Madagascar

EStufC is offline
 
EStufC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Kikuara
Posts: 25
Hi there,
Did this Hardware Configuration ever work properly, or is this a new install?


BR
  Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2019, 11:47 PM   #3
sohwel
Member
Malaysia

sohwel is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by EStufC View Post
Hi there,
Did this Hardware Configuration ever work properly, or is this a new install?


BR
This a new install,

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2019, 12:07 AM   #4
EStufC
Member
Madagascar

EStufC is offline
 
EStufC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Kikuara
Posts: 25
So, that means that you are developing a new project. Am I correct?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2019, 12:18 AM   #5
sohwel
Member
Malaysia

sohwel is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by EStufC View Post
So, that means that you are developing a new project. Am I correct?
Yes, this first time I use Tia portal, been using step7 so far
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2019, 12:24 AM   #6
EStufC
Member
Madagascar

EStufC is offline
 
EStufC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Kikuara
Posts: 25
try to read this article carefully (unfortunately not ENG). https://www.lenze.com/de-de/applicat...l/200804173/0/
That might be a useful stuff.


Off the top of my head... a reason might be:
  • missing of GSDML file in the project;
  • wrong GSDML file installed or it doesn't fit to the current firmware of Drive;
  • wiring issues;
  • not working hardware;
  • all together;
BR

Last edited by EStufC; May 16th, 2019 at 12:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2019, 06:46 PM   #7
sohwel
Member
Malaysia

sohwel is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by EStufC View Post
try to read this article carefully (unfortunately not ENG). https://www.lenze.com/de-de/applicat...l/200804173/0/
That might be a useful stuff.


Off the top of my head... a reason might be:
  • missing of GSDML file in the project;
  • wrong GSDML file installed or it doesn't fit to the current firmware of Drive;
  • wiring issues;
  • not working hardware;
  • all together;
BR

Well... it turn out the way tia portal work with profinet is very different from step 7. Or it seem that way to me.

The PZD module actually will fault if there any fault in the servo including when there no main power.
Apparently the input and output start Address is irrelevant as the hardware identifier of the PZD is use as the a starting address when calling the fb that talk to the servo.

Thank for you help.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NettoPlcsim Not conected to plcsim usins Tia portal V13 babido10 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 12th, 2017 07:21 AM
shift io addresses in tia portal v13 sp1 Kataeb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 24th, 2017 09:54 AM
TIA Portal v13 download to TP700 MHennel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 11th, 2015 10:22 AM
Tia portal V13 problems kreacher LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 3rd, 2015 02:56 PM
S7-300, RS232-MPI Converter, TIA PORTAL v13 EngFrancis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 20th, 2014 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


.