You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 16th, 2019, 02:55 PM   #1
TimWilborne
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TimWilborne is offline
 
TimWilborne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,194
Weintek to Micrologix PLC

I'm doing my first Weintek project using a Micrologix 1400 PLC and need some help with my communications configuration. I am using the "Rockwell EtherNet/IP (DF1)" driver and I believe I have the IP configuration correct because I can read data from the PLC, I just can't write data to the PLC.

So for example I have a numeric object to N7:0. In the PLC it shows 123. I can see 123 on the screen. But if I try to set it to 0 or any other value, it stays at 123. For a split second you can sometimes see it change then it goes right back to 123 as if it is only writing locally then it reads the PLC address again and overwrites it. The PLC program is not writing to N7:0 anywhere in the program.

Any thoughts?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2019, 03:42 PM   #2
TimWilborne
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TimWilborne is offline
 
TimWilborne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,194
Just to make sure it wasn't Ethernet related, I switched to the serial DF1 driver and connected a 1761-CBL-PM02 cable between them. It does the same over serial. I can read but I can't write.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2019, 06:21 PM   #3
blftech
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

blftech is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 47
Can you send some screen shots of your setup? The model of screen, driver setup and one of your objects. I am using this with a MicroLogix 1100 and it works fine with a model MT8070IE.
__________________
https://www.BLFTech.com Allen Bradley PLC Training and PLC Trainers.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2019, 07:00 PM   #4
TimWilborne
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TimWilborne is offline
 
TimWilborne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,194
All right this will have to go into the mystery solution book. After you said that you had use it with the Micrologix 1100 and Wientek tested my program on a Micrologix 1100 end said it worked, I went back to the shop and tested my program on a Micrologix 1100 it worked great.

Then I plugged it back into the 1400 and it worked great. The only thing I did was turn the power off when I left the shop. I know the Micrologix says you have to cycle power to apply ethernet changes but I can't understand why it would read but not we're.

Anyway, lesson learned. When it says cycle the power for Ethernet changes to take effect... you need to cycle the power for Ethernet changes to take effect.

Last edited by TimWilborne; October 16th, 2019 at 07:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2019, 07:12 PM   #5
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by TWControls View Post
All right this won't have to go into the mystery solution book. After you said that you had use it with the Micrologix 1100 and Wientek tested my program on a Micrologix 1100 end said it worked, I went back to the shop and tested my program on a Micrologix 1100 it worked great.

Then I plugged it back into the 1400 and it worked great. The only thing I did was turn the power off when I left the shop. I know the Micrologix says you have to cycle power to apply ethernet changes but I can't understand why it would read but not we're.

Anyway, lesson learned. When it says cycle the power for Ethernet changes to take effect... you need to cycle the power for Ethernet changes to take effect.
I still have enough fingers to count the number of times I have forgotten to power cycle a Micrologix after making changes to the Channel 1 config. If you don't power cycle it, it will continue to work flawlessly with RSLogix, but with SCADA and HMI comms it will sort of work, most times, for a while, long enough for you to forget what you did to cause the issue. I have seen those exact symptoms (read fine, can't write), but when you said you tried Channel 0 and still had problems, that made me think it was something else.
__________________
You can choose a ready guide in some celestial voice. If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2019, 07:20 PM   #6
blftech
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

blftech is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 47
When all else fails, reboot it.
__________________
https://www.BLFTech.com Allen Bradley PLC Training and PLC Trainers.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2019, 07:29 PM   #7
TimWilborne
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TimWilborne is offline
 
TimWilborne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
I have seen those exact symptoms (read fine, can't write), but when you said you tried Channel 0 and still had problems, that made me think it was something else.
Me too. I just wish I had given up and shut the thing down four hours earlier
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weintek no PLC response Greg7683 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 78 January 27th, 2020 08:21 AM
Ultrasonic Induced Voltage into a Micrologix 1400 PLC? TimWilborne LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 7th, 2019 09:33 AM
Dont allow datatransfer from MicroLogix PLC to Memory module Holmslykke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 8th, 2019 02:47 PM
Micrologix 1000 PLC to PC data acquisition problem! please help! rokaboi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 February 24th, 2011 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 PM.


.