You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 30th, 2020, 12:08 PM   #1
LuisR
Member
United States

LuisR is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4
Smile Micrologix 1200

Hi to all,
we have a micrologix 1200 that changes mode by itself form run to program mode, don't know what may be causing that!, any idea?.

Can't change mode not even when cycling power, laptop is needed to change mode, then everything works fine for days,,,, then again.

Thanks in advance for any tips.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 04:59 PM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,352
Does this happen on a power cycle?

Maybe..

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showpos...69&postcount=3
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 05:07 PM   #3
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,041
1) Is it also faulting?


2) If you cycle the power when it is in Run mode, does it go back into Run mode after the power comes back? If not, is it possible there is an infrequent power loss causing this issue (loose wire, etc.)?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 05:33 PM   #4
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,772
I had a 1200 behave the same, cause was dirty power to the PLC.
Put in a power conditioner and never happened again.
__________________
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 10:41 PM   #5
LuisR
Member
United States

LuisR is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4
Yes it does shows fault, faults goes off at powerup but goes to program mode.
Will double check that next time that happens, maintenance tech powered system down before I was able to connect.

Seems interesting to try the power conditioner
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 10:42 PM   #6
LuisR
Member
United States

LuisR is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4
Thanks much
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 10:45 PM   #7
LuisR
Member
United States

LuisR is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: California
Posts: 4
FYI, I did set the bit to run on powerup for the next time and definitely will try a power conditioner, the thing is that this machine has been working with no issues for 2 years and suddenly this situation came up.

Thanks all.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2020, 01:37 AM   #8
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,352
Double check grounding.

Surge protection on inductive loads?
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2020, 06:09 AM   #9
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,041
The fault probably means there is a problem in the program. I am guessing, but I suspect the 1400 "remembers" there was a fault and so "declines" to go into Run mode until the program is fixed. The next time this happens, connect to the 1400 with RSLogix and "Go Online," then "Goto Error."


Then the fun starts. Since this only happens every few days, perhaps there is an accumulating value that eventually overflows; look for +/- 32767 in Integer files, or +/-2G in Long files. Another likely issue is an indirect address that is out of range. However, these are all guesses; without having the program no one here can help much, and there is no guarantee that it is even a software issue. Was the program changed recently?

Last edited by drbitboy; July 1st, 2020 at 06:10 AM. Reason: fix typo
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1200 to Micrologix 1400/PVP 600 woody400 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 September 19th, 2019 05:12 AM
MicroLogix 1200 Communication using jawad rasool LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 23rd, 2015 11:07 AM
Indirect MicroLogix 1200 Communication bkrupp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 30th, 2012 06:31 PM
MicroLogix 1200 Channel 0 Lockup jgreenewv LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 2nd, 2004 06:14 PM
Intergrating a barcode scanner with a Micrologix 1200 B baileyoc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 21st, 2004 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:22 PM.


.