You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 29th, 2020, 04:57 PM   #1
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Version 10 FTView Studio Issue with L35E Processor

I am experiencing an issue with what seems to be a version related issue only. Here is what I have going on.


Currently running a Panelview Plus 6 1250 HMI, firmware rev 6. with a 1769-L35E processor (version 20.012). There are no issues with the current application running. I am taking the same runtime application, which I made changes using Studio version 10 and try to run the application in a Panelview Plus 6 1250 HMI with firmware revision 10, I get nothing but errors across any screen. I have two shortcuts set up in this application that both work fine in version 6 on a version 6 HMI, but one out of the two doesn't work on a version 10 HMI. I have contacted Rockwell online chat with not much help there. I have deleted the shortcut and recreated it. The application works just fine in test mode on my PC. Has anyone else experienced this before? I see that the HMI establishes two CIP connection to the processor and the old HMI will establish three CIP connections. There is quite a bit of traffic, which I am not sure if this doesn't have something to do with things, but we can have up to 31 CIP connections to this processor at one time. L35E only allows 32 CIP connections.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2020, 05:01 PM   #2
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
I am also having the same issue with another application Panelview Plus 6 1250 (version 10) with a 1769-L32E processor. Getting the same message: Item "tag name" is unresolved in the processor on route CompactLogix in slot 0 of the chasis.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2020, 09:36 PM   #3
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,440
When you tested and verified your application was running fine on your PC, did you "copy from design to runtime"?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2020, 10:29 PM   #4
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kroger2013 View Post
I am also having the same issue with another application Panelview Plus 6 1250 (version 10) with a 1769-L32E processor. Getting the same message: Item "tag name" is unresolved in the processor on route CompactLogix in slot 0 of the chasis.
Unresolved usually means that the tag does not exist in the plc. Or, it is not in the scope you originally assigned the tag to, or the shortcut for the tag has changed.

As the previous post stated in the communications setup there should be a verify button. If you have an earnings they should be resolved and then create the new runtime mer.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2020, 10:33 PM   #5
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,440
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Dock_ View Post
Unresolved usually means that the tag does not exist in the plc. Or, it is not in the scope you originally assigned the tag to, or the shortcut for the tag has changed.

As the previous post stated in the communications setup there should be a verify button. If you have an earnings they should be resolved and then create the new runtime mer.
I think you'll get spammed with the same mesages when the connection path is incorrect.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 07:10 AM   #6
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 232
You are correct. If all the tags say unresolved then the path is incomplete. If only some tags it’s probably local to the individual tag on the display.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 08:35 AM   #7
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,842
Open Config Mode on the PV terminal and verify the communication shortcuts are present and pointing to the correct controllers.

If one shortcut is working properly then I can see where you would not get errors on certain screens, but see errors on another.

My initial thoughts are (assuming it works in test mode):
  1. The comms settings need to be copied from Design to Runtime
  2. After making these changes make certain you Apply the changes before clicking OK. It will warn you if you don't, and if you continue it discards the changes
  3. After verifying the Comms setting, make certain you generate another Runtime file
  4. After generating the Runtime, make certain you download it and use the Replace Comms option

I know I have made changes to an application, forgot to create a new Runtime and downloaded the old Runtime. Then scratched my head wondering where my changes were.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 10:05 AM   #8
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
When you tested and verified your application was running fine on your PC, did you "copy from design to runtime"?
Yes, I did.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 10:11 AM   #9
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Open Config Mode on the PV terminal and verify the communication shortcuts are present and pointing to the correct controllers.

If one shortcut is working properly then I can see where you would not get errors on certain screens, but see errors on another.

My initial thoughts are (assuming it works in test mode):
  1. The comms settings need to be copied from Design to Runtime
  2. After making these changes make certain you Apply the changes before clicking OK. It will warn you if you don't, and if you continue it discards the changes
  3. After verifying the Comms setting, make certain you generate another Runtime file
  4. After generating the Runtime, make certain you download it and use the Replace Comms option
I know I have made changes to an application, forgot to create a new Runtime and downloaded the old Runtime. Then scratched my head wondering where my changes were.

OG
Yup, done all that. Keep in mind, using the same project on a version 6 HMI, it works fine. The only difference is I try to use a version 10 HMI, I convert the application to version 10 when creating the runtime application, it does not work. The other two shortcuts work just fine. I have a colleague working with another application that is doing the same thing. It works on an older HMI, but not with version 10. Only difference here is that it is a 1769-L32E processor. I have installed the latest patch rollouts dated for June of this year as suggested by Rockwell.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 10:19 AM   #10
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
I have also deleted and recreated the shortcut that isn't working. I made sure that the shortcut name was grammatically correct after recreating. It works in test mode, it just doesn't work in the HMI. I am leaning toward all the CIP connections on the processor. Rockwell says a version 10 HMI should use the same amount of CIP connections, but I am unsure of that. The L35E processor is maxed at 32, and sometimes we reach 31 connections with a PC connected. I had 27 connections used when I tried to connect the version 10 HMI last time. I can hook up the version 6 HMI, and it will establish connections.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 03:01 PM   #11
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,842
When you Test the application, you are using the same connections that the PV uses. I don't believe it is an issue with connections.

On the PV, have you checked that the shortcuts are all there and when you select one does it show the correct controller?

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 03:09 PM   #12
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
When you Test the application, you are using the same connections that the PV uses. I don't believe it is an issue with connections.

On the PV, have you checked that the shortcuts are all there and when you select one does it show the correct controller?

OG
Yes, I have checked the shortcuts in the PV. Remember, the application runs just fine on a version 6 HMI. This is latest thing I have tried as recommended by Rockwell: I deleted the runtime shortcuts and entered them in manually as suggested by Rockwell. Same result....
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 03:28 PM   #13
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
I think you'll get spammed with the same mesages when the connection path is incorrect.
Yes, you are correct.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 03:43 PM   #14
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 31
I will attach an image of my shortcut. I don't think that this is my issue though.

Last edited by Kroger2013; June 30th, 2020 at 03:46 PM. Reason: Attached as word doc.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 04:19 PM   #15
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 232
Post screen shots of both the design and runtime tabs. Also post one of the pop up window that comes up when you press the verify button.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FTView ME Station Tags Issue Bbarnett LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 1st, 2019 02:15 PM
Studio 5000 v27 windows 10 J2009 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 February 28th, 2019 01:47 PM
L35E Serial Comm OK, Processor Not Showing karlsigl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 29 November 8th, 2014 05:59 AM
Disappearing Trigger Labels - FTView Studio JonHopper LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 29th, 2014 11:54 AM
Ton Timer ICAPALDO LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 41 December 21st, 2004 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 PM.


.