You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 30th, 2020, 11:31 AM   #1
Rob S.
Member
United States

Rob S. is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 701
FactoryTalk View Studio -Communication Setup

Good Morning ,


I have some modifications I'm doing to a Panelview Plus application. The integrator did this project. I'm trying to add some new tags to the HMI. I simply took the Runtime , and converted over to an application .


Now everytime I create a Runtime , I get the following message
in Notepad below , with about a 100 of these display errors and it does not create the Runtime file .


When I do a Test Application , it says it cannot create a runtime , but asked if I want to do it anyway,I say yes , and
the Test Application runs.


What could cause this ?


Thanks so much. FYI , it does it on two laptops.


ERROR: Unsupported feature=Gradient Shading; Component type=Displays; Component name=Mixer 0 Scale 2 Weight Ack; Object name=Display Settings

ERROR: Unsupported feature=Gradient Shading; Component type=Displays; Component name=Sugar Station Draw Position; Object name=Display Settings

ERROR: Unsupported feature=Gradient Shading; Component type=Displays; Component name=Settings - Silo 11 Line Purge; Object name=Display Settings

Validation completed with errors. The runtime application has NOT been created.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 11:57 AM   #2
plvlce
Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob S. View Post
ERROR: Unsupported feature=Gradient Shading; Component type=Displays; Component name=Mixer 0 Scale 2 Weight Ack; Object name=Display Settings
Sounds like gradient shading isn't supported in whatever version of runtime you're selecting to create.

What FactoryTalk View Studio Version are you using? What version is the runtime you converted to an application? What version are you trying to create?

See http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=81097
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 12:05 PM   #3
Rob S.
Member
United States

Rob S. is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 701
FactoryTalk View Studio 10.0
Runtime 6.10


Could renaming on conversion from Runtime to Application cause
that behaviour ?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 12:14 PM   #4
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,440
I don't think the gradient errors are actually preventing the runtime from being generated, there is most likely another error buried in there somewhere. We have a guy (you know who you are!) who insists on using gradients and spamming the log file with those errors, it will still generate the runtime and run fine.

The PanelView will actually display horizontal and vertical gradients, just not diagonal. If you create something that used horizontal gradients, then rotate it, they would then be treated as diagonal and FT will gripe about it.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2020, 12:24 PM   #5
plvlce
Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob S. View Post
Could renaming on conversion from Runtime to Application cause that behaviour ?
I doubt it.

If, as dmroeder suggests, it is a different error buried in amongst red herrings, the likely cause is something you added. If you create a fresh application from the original runtime, can you then immediately create a runtime from that without making any changes? If so, something you added is unsupported in 6.1.

P.S. I've never used a gradient, so I don't know anything about any errors with it, but the issue with diagonal gradient fills is the subject of Rockwell technote https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....ew/a_id/624442 (access level: everyone)

Edit: Interestingly, the technote specifies the environment as version 7 or greater…
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio Communication Setup aosude99 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 18th, 2018 09:38 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio -Shortcut problems after Creating Runtime Application Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 9th, 2016 11:00 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio Failed robinyin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 14th, 2016 02:03 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio Screen-Resolution Limitation sevanstech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 2nd, 2015 09:09 AM
Question about FactoryTalk View Studio license. Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2015 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:15 PM.


.