You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 18th, 2020, 05:47 PM   #1
arakhl
Member
United States

arakhl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: US
Posts: 4
HMI Displays

Hi
I have a few displays in FactoryTalk View Studio
I am writing a VBA script in one of the display, which checks a Boolean bit
there is a SUBs called like
AnimationStart
KeyDown
KeyUP
OnLoad
Click etc
I want to run my VBS script for all displays, not for a specific displays
Thank You
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 02:37 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,431
Then you copy your script to every display.


Of course, that won't work, since then every open display will run the same code, multiple times if you have multiple displays open, and nothing will run if no displays are open.


FTView doesn't have a global VBA repository like RSView 32 did.


As long as this is SE, the usual clumsy, poorly implemented, Rockwell, workaround, it to put your VBA code in an always open, cached, hidden display in the background.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 04:40 AM   #3
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,282
Supposedly FTView ver. 12, due out in the spring will also have VBA in a central location too.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2020, 04:07 PM   #4
arakhl
Member
United States

arakhl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: US
Posts: 4
Thanks for answers to all
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Parallel ICONICS GraphWorx32 HMI MY_USER.NAME LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 13th, 2014 05:22 PM
RSLinx and a New PC based HMI Steve Etter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 19th, 2014 08:31 AM
HMI and RSlogix 5000 have problem princedx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 27th, 2014 05:29 PM
Magelis hmi xbtg4320 and a twido plc twdlcda24drf asim_rana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 February 3rd, 2012 12:37 PM
E-series HMI and Modems The_Wanderer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2004 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


.