You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 22nd, 2007, 08:48 PM   #1
awnet
Member
Italy

awnet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Viareggio
Posts: 44
RSView SE Visibility

Hi All! I have a problem with my RSView SE and I hope you can help me. If I right click a simple button and I select the visibility option in the list that appears I can't see anything. Can anyone tell me which is the problem. It has happen on a PC where I have made a restore of my project.

Thank you very much!
Bye.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2007, 09:16 PM   #2
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 9,999
Awnet,

I am not sure what you mean by "If I right click a simple button and I select the visibility option in the list that appears I can't see anything." The Visibility option is one of the Animation features, and to make it work you tie it to one of your tags. Then you select whether you want it to be Visible when the tag is ON, or Invisible when the tag is ON. Here is an example:




If your tag expression is correct, and the button is still invisible when the tag is ON, and no other buttons are visible either, then it is possible that when you did the Restore that you lost the Primary Communication Driver setting in the System Channel menu. Check that and reset it to the original value.

Last edited by Lancie1; October 22nd, 2007 at 09:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2007, 08:32 AM   #3
awnet
Member
Italy

awnet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Viareggio
Posts: 44
Ok, very good. The problem is that dialog box doesn't appear in my RSView SE. There would be something wrong with my RSView SE.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2007, 09:00 AM   #4
surferb
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

surferb is offline
 
surferb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,762
You should really post more info. Version, operating system, a screenshot of what you do see, etc.
__________________
Nathan Boeger, CISSP-ISSAP, CCVP/CCNA, MCSE, VCP
"Design Simplicity Cures Engineered Complexity"
Comment on Not another industrial software Blog
Ignition by Inductive Automation, rethinking SCADA for modern manufacturing 2 minute video
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2007, 12:21 PM   #5
awnet
Member
Italy

awnet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Viareggio
Posts: 44
I solved my problem. The solution is in ID 32129 in http://www.rockwellautomation.com/knowledgebase/
Thanks All.
Bye
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSView SE to Panelviewplus DavidRR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 February 5th, 2020 03:48 PM
Rsview Se Distributed - Inconsistent Clients spencerthedog LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 13th, 2007 03:13 PM
RSview SE Datalog huynt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 12th, 2007 09:15 PM
I cannot activate RSView SE elmauz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 20th, 2006 05:42 AM
RSView SE to SQL DB Hardwerk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 November 17th, 2005 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


.