You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 17th, 2018, 09:09 AM   #1
bluenoser337
Member
Canada

bluenoser337 is offline
 
bluenoser337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 340
Question Genius and the HHM

Hi: I am sitting here with a GE Fanuc Genius remote input base and electronic block. I have the handheld programmer (HHM). I need to set the bus address on the "new" base to match a failed base. I think I see how to change that number but I don't know how to find out what the old unit's address was. Is there a way to tell from the program? I have the program and Proficy ME but very little GE experience. Thanks in advance!! RB
  Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2018, 11:00 AM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,541
Look at the hardware configuration for the PLC. Drill down into the Genius Bus Controller. That will give you a list of all the Genius devices on the network. Connect the HHM to the network and scroll through the active devices on the bus. The block that appears in the hardware configuration but not when you scan the bus with the HHM is the failed one. You might also find a "Loss of device error" in the PLC's I/O fault tables.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2018, 07:57 PM   #3
bluenoser337
Member
Canada

bluenoser337 is offline
 
bluenoser337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 340
Thank you Steve! 13 is the answer I was looking for!! It's the 16 DI module.
Attached Images
File Type: png SNAG-0250.png (2.9 KB, 21 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2018, 08:46 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,541
When you assign the Genius bus address to the new block don't connect it to the rest of the Genius bus. Just power it up and connect the HHM to it. My experience has been that it is easier to get the block to accept the new SBA when it is not connected to the bus.
Have you developed a migration plan for when Genius blocks are no longer available?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


.