You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 19th, 2019, 02:22 PM   #1
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
Yaskawa a1000

Hello everyone,

I am new to Yaskawa drives and Iím struggling on getting the drive to run the right rpm. My experience with other drives is I can setup the rpm in the parameters. But I donít see that option in the list for Yaskawa. Iím running a single screw extruder just for testing and training for techs but Iím failing to set it up my self. Iím not using an encoder but I still thought it would be more accurate. Itís a 1425 rpm motor at 400vac. But how does the drive know itís a 1425 motor? I here a ton of great things about Yaskawa so I know it can be done. Thanks for any help.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2019, 03:55 PM   #2
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,145
The A1000 is a great drive
as to your question the drive uses the Parmenters you enter
from your post 1425rpm makes me think you have a 4 pole motor
at base Freq 60hz the base Speed would be 1800rmp the 1425 would be a high slip motor
the parmenters you need to look at ar
E1-00 Base Frequency set to 60
E2-04 number of motor poles in your case 4
E2_ motor rated current ( from nameplate)
E4-01 set to 2 Open Loop Vector
the run auto tune from the keypad
you can scale the display and setpoints to almost anything you want
motor rpms line speed whatever

use the drive wizard software included with the drive to get it up it's much easier then using the keypad
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2019, 05:09 PM   #3
Gene Bond
Member
United States

Gene Bond is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 410
1425rpm, 400v sounds like 50hz base frequency... (4 pole)

Looks like the Auto-Tuning parameters have the motor rated speed:

T1-07...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2019, 07:18 PM   #4
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,145
I agree that it looks like a 50hz motor, 4 pole 50 hz would be a base speed of 1500rpm
but that doesn't change anything both 60hz and 50hz use the same Volts / Hertz to determine speed if you enter 50 in the base frequency and 400 volts as the rated line voltage the calculation are exactly the same. neither one will run exactly at the set point speed without an encoder feedback you will have motor slip at 1500 rpm to 1425 75rpm
the A1000 will actually increase the output frequency as load on the motor increases I have actually seen an A1000 output 64hz with a max freq setting of 60. they try to maintain the requested motor rpm as load increases.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 03:16 PM   #5
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
Weird problem

Iím having a weird problem now I got the drive to run. The drive sayings itís running at 4 amps but my amp clamp says 16 amps on one leg 18 on another and 20 amps on the third legs? I have never seen these happen before!

Thanks again for any help,
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 03:45 PM   #6
Gene Bond
Member
United States

Gene Bond is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 410
You can try 4 different amp-clamps and get 6 different readings

Ether trust the drive or don't, but I generally do, unless I know it's acting stupid anyway.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 03:49 PM   #7
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 213
when that happened how much was your output frequency? usually AC clamp current meter has frequency accuracy range , if the output frequency is out of this range, will get reading error.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 03:52 PM   #8
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
My output Frequency was less the 10 hz but the drive did fault at 4amps.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 03:54 PM   #9
mike3475
Member
United States

mike3475 is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: brooklyn ,NY
Posts: 213
that is too low, will cause big reading error. I usually trust drive reading than clamp current meter.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 03:57 PM   #10
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
I should mention that the drive is brand new. I also realized that the drive somehow is setup for air compressor. A1-06 but won’t let me change the settings.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 06:59 PM   #11
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,145
You can't read the output current with a clamp on meter
the are designed for Sine wave at 60Hz the output of a VFD is not Sine wave and the freq is not 60Hz
just trust the VFD Display
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 08:06 PM   #12
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
Is there anything I need to change to help with torque at low speeds I’m talking less then 50 rpm? I have the drive set for general purpose on a1-06. Thanks again for all the help. I’m just need the amps to go down a bit and I will have it ready to run.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 09:08 PM   #13
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,145
if you need to control torque at low speed then you need to
add an encoder to the motor and an encoder feedback card.
change the A1000 to Flux Vector mode
then it will give you 100% torque at Zero Speed
you can exceed the the 100% torque a little depending motor cooling
I have done this any times it works great
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 09:27 PM   #14
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
Will that help decrease my amp draw or not make a difference? Thanks again to all of you.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 09:31 PM   #15
Gene Bond
Member
United States

Gene Bond is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 410
Have you already done a rotating auto-tune?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7-300 & YASKAWA A1000 Profibus PPO5 BB(Base block) Alarm Hasitha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 21st, 2018 01:55 AM
Yaskawa A1000 rpoet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 September 11th, 2018 02:07 PM
Yaskawa Sigma 5 Analog torque reference from RS422 ? Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 31st, 2018 10:15 PM
Yaskawa A1000 to Compactlogix jaustin@sweed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 14th, 2015 12:42 AM
DeviceNet: Uploading vs. downloading. Issues with Yaskawa Drive AutomationTechBrian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 December 8th, 2013 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


.