You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 24th, 2018, 12:50 PM   #1
wanher3
Member
United States

wanher3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 61
FactoryTalk View SE "TOUCH" property in FactoryTalk View ME

Hello,

I have a graphic in FactoryTalk View SE that uses aTOUCH property to set a tag value equal to 1 on release. Im looking to implement that same graphic property in FactoryTalk View ME but ME doesnt have a TOUCH property.

How can i implement a graphic with FactoryTalk view ME so that when it is pressed and release, it sets a tag value to 1 ?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 12:57 PM   #2
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,858
Create an invisible or maybe its a transparent button. Look at the buttons properties like color, size and boarder width and I think its in there.


I don't have ME loaded and its been awhile.



HTH
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 01:13 PM   #3
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,579
Well, you can use a momentary button w/ images set.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 01:50 PM   #4
wanher3
Member
United States

wanher3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 61
im not sure im following. Those buttons dont have an Action property field where i can say ...TagName = 1.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 02:06 PM   #5
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,858
Oh hell, you made me fire FTME up. Look at the button actions and see if value will get you what you need.


You have three choices on a momentary button, NO, NC and Value.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 02:18 PM   #6
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 263
I believe Dravik was referring to what is posted in RA knowledgebase 183862 and explains a ME workaround.

183862 - Is there Touch Animation in FactoryTalk View ME
Access Level: Everyone
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 02:19 PM   #7
wanher3
Member
United States

wanher3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Well not really because in SE, some of the actions on release are conditional statements like
If (Cond = x) THEN TagNameX = 1;
Else TagNameY = 1;
ENDIF;

Any other ideas ?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 02:32 PM   #8
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,858
Did you read about the value option for the button? Sounds like you can set that to do what you originally asked for. Unless I'm missing something.


Edit..I haven't used the value option so I could be talking out my lower vent.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 09:47 AM   #9
wanher3
Member
United States

wanher3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 61
The value option doesn't allow to set a tag value based on a conditional statement. In fact, the button properties have no field to enter a conditional statement.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading FactoryTalk View SE while Running? lunenburger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 11th, 2017 06:36 AM
FactoryTalk View SE not importing tags from RSView32 project. Transistor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 11th, 2015 10:45 PM
FactoryTalk View SE data logging problems yrret0715 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 17th, 2015 11:55 AM
Webcam in FactoryTalk View SE FactoryTalktotheHand LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 8th, 2014 11:30 AM
FactoryTalk View SE issue: upgrading AB/Rockwell is such a pain in (_!_) KuulKuum LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 4th, 2014 03:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


.