You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 13th, 2021, 04:24 PM   #1
Baker in Virginia
Member
United States

Baker in Virginia is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 304
Logix 5000-In a Compare How do you display a DINT[313] in Binary ?

Good Afternoon ,

I'm working on a Shift Register , and I have a Tag called ....

Tracking Vision Result
Tag Data Type - DINT [313]

I'm using a Compare Instruction GRT , to activate a Dump Gate. I have position [212] , in my compare , if it is greater than 0 , activate the Dump Gate.

In my compare , I have Tracking Vision Result [212] , and it displays 0 ,
I would like to have it display 0000_0000_0000_0000 in Binary .

I would like to have it in Binary in the instruction so I can see the 1's and 0's go by . I know I can monitor in controller tags , in Binary , etc.

How can I do that ?

Thanks so much for your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 05:05 PM   #2
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,054
IIRC go to the Tag Editor and locate that specific tag. Change the display format there. That will propagate to the logic.

I think it may have to happen on the Edit Tags tab.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 06:48 PM   #3
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,244
I think (again this is from memory) you have to change the style of the tag from decimal to Binary, not just the display format. Changing the tag style is what makes it propagate through to the logic. You can right click on the tag and click "edit tag properties" and change it from the pop-up window that appears - although I'm not 100% on whether you can do this online.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 08:07 PM   #4
Baker in Virginia
Member
United States

Baker in Virginia is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 304
Yes . I was wondering also , if you can change that online .
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2021, 04:18 AM   #5
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 5,160
You most certainly can change the display style, but where you do it changes the behaviour.

In the Tags window, if you are on the "Monitor Tags" tab, then the "Style" drop-down selection will set the display style for the tags you choose. However, this is not persistent, and if you close the tags window and re-open it, it will revert back to its previous setting.

If you go to the "Edit Tags" tab, there is also a "Style" selection, and what you choose there becomes persistent.

In other words, style changes on the "Monitor Tags" tab are temporary, until you close the tags window.

Style can be changed anywhere, and at any time, and does not require a download.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
Everything works with smoke. Let it out, and it stops working.

Nil Carborundem Illegitimi



  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2021, 07:06 AM   #6
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 5,160
I have just noticed that you are implementing a shift register using a DINT array.

You have to be aware that bit 31 of DINT tags are sign bits, so your GRT instruction will not work as planned - once bit 31 becomes a "1", the value of thee DINT is no longer GRT 0, but it is LES than 0.

You might want to substitute it with NEQ 0

When you look at the instructions, sometimes you cannot see all 32 bits, so simply drag the border between the ladder display and the project organiser, you only need to move it by 1 pixel - annoying I know, but it has been like that for years !!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2021-01-14_120303.jpg (6.0 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg 2021-01-14_120321.jpg (7.1 KB, 8 views)
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
Everything works with smoke. Let it out, and it stops working.

Nil Carborundem Illegitimi



  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Module Defined Data Type in RSLogix 5000 recondaddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 January 23rd, 2018 10:27 PM
Logix 5000 install problem smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 26th, 2015 10:47 PM
Is RS Linx still on and loaded with the RS Logix 5000 CD ? Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 21st, 2014 04:24 PM
RS Logix 5000 training exercises bmw_apprentice LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 9th, 2008 10:27 AM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


.