You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 2nd, 2020, 03:50 PM   #1
Maximuse
Member
Canada

Maximuse is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 51
FTView SE Unable to Connect to Display Client Manager

First time using SE and I'm stumped on this one. I've developed my app, tested it within Studio to a live PLC, I have a valid license. Running V11. What happens is when I try to run the app via the client, the loading screen pops up and starts loading various things but when it gets to the point where it loads the client manager, that pops up for less than a second and then disappears, at which point the green loading bars stop and it stays that way for about 10 seconds, then those disappear and nothing else happens. When I open up the diagnostic viewer I see the error code in the attached picture. I've browsed the internet for a few days looking for possible causes and can't find anything related to this particular issue. I'd love some help on this I'm completely stumped!

https://imgur.com/a/dD9Zckl


Last edited by Maximuse; December 2nd, 2020 at 03:53 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2020, 04:27 PM   #2
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,991
Is this a distributed system? Are client, server , and engineering done on three separate machines? Are they all in FactoryTalk Directory?
__________________
Certified Siemens Functional Safety Professional,
ID: SFSP17010238
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2020, 04:34 PM   #3
Maximuse
Member
Canada

Maximuse is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 51
Hi Ken,

It's a local station. Original development was done on a different laptop, but once I started running into issues I loaded studio onto the client PC and made sure I could open the application there, which I could no problem. Yes, everything is in the standard directories.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2020, 05:32 PM   #4
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,991
Correct licenses on the new machine all in order, just guessing. I don't have any experience with SE station, only distributed.
__________________
Certified Siemens Functional Safety Professional,
ID: SFSP17010238
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2021, 09:07 AM   #5
Ben Maes
Member
Belgium

Ben Maes is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximuse View Post
First time using SE and I'm stumped on this one. I've developed my app, tested it within Studio to a live PLC, I have a valid license. Running V11. What happens is when I try to run the app via the client, the loading screen pops up and starts loading various things but when it gets to the point where it loads the client manager, that pops up for less than a second and then disappears, at which point the green loading bars stop and it stays that way for about 10 seconds, then those disappear and nothing else happens. When I open up the diagnostic viewer I see the error code in the attached picture. I've browsed the internet for a few days looking for possible causes and can't find anything related to this particular issue. I'd love some help on this I'm completely stumped!

https://imgur.com/a/dD9Zckl

I am also having the same issue and currently without solution.
Has this been fixed already or does anyone know a workaround.
Also using Ftview Version 11.00 local station.
Application works fine on my own station but doesnt run on the client station
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 06:12 AM   #6
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,487
Have you set up the FTView Local Directory? ("FactoryTalk Directory Configuration Wizard")
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2021, 08:52 AM   #7
Ben Maes
Member
Belgium

Ben Maes is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Yes I have set up the local directory using admin and this has gave no problems or errors
I have used the configuration wizard for this
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2021, 05:53 AM   #8
Ben Maes
Member
Belgium

Ben Maes is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Maes View Post
Yes I have set up the local directory using admin and this has gave no problems or errors
I have used the configuration wizard for this
Currently working with IT to check if there is anything blocking my access to the display manager or preventing the manager from running correctly
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2021, 09:09 AM   #9
Maximuse
Member
Canada

Maximuse is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 51
Hi Ben,

Sorry I missed your post until now. The PC I had issues with was provided by the client. After I spent weeks trying to figure out the problem including getting Rockwell support to look into it, I finally just threatened to wipe the computer and start over without their corporate IT interference. They took it back the next day and magically within 20 minutes it was working. They wouldn't tell me what the problem was or how they fixed it but just disappeared behind the Wizard of Oz curtain and then everything was fine.

Super frustrating. This is a long-winded (I'm still a little upset over the time lost) way of saying I think you're on the right track!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View SE Client display position problem DarrenG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 21st, 2018 09:54 AM
Error message IdealDan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 11th, 2017 08:40 AM
FTView SE - Indirect Addressing ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 19th, 2017 05:39 PM
FTView Studio SE Project Help with VBA, SQL & on Change Events sscott0203 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 27th, 2017 10:12 AM
How to create VBA function to use in Events in FTView SE nikhilec2007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 6th, 2015 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


.