You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 6th, 2022, 01:18 PM   #1
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,495
Thin-Client Recommendation and related question

We got one installation that have most of the Win10 PC in a rack above the control room. In the past they always used various flavor of KVM switch and extenders but as one can imaging, the cabling is a mess.

My thought is that it would be a lot simpler, at least with cabling and also add more flexibility to use thin-clients and RDP over to the machines. I used Lenovo thin-clients before and liked it but the model I used seems to be unavailable so I'm looking at Dell(Wyze) products. They have the 5070 and the 3000 series. Looking at those I can't really tell what the capability is. I will need the ability to support 2 monitors through RDP. Does anyone have experience with these?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2022, 03:34 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 2,113
I used Wyse with GE's thin client manager and it worked "out of the box" (basic settings). It wasn't even a new unit, but the units IT decommissioned when they gave laptops to "everyone" so not the greatest and latest.

Do bear in mind that if you use some product like Thin Manager, you should definitely check compatibility... P+F were kind enough to refuse a PO of one of their Thin Clients because it was proven there were potential for issues with my version of it.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2022, 06:01 AM   #3
Phil Buchanan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Phil Buchanan is offline
 
Phil Buchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 615
Why not just use a small industrial PC and RDP to your existing computers and avoid all the thin client compatibility issues. Just make a script to start RDP and connect upon bootup.

I use a lot of onlogic gear and really like the fanless units.

https://www.onlogic.com/cl250/
__________________
PLC Boot Camp Training
VFD Training
HMI Training
Electrical License Prep Training
Motor Controls Training

http://www.KeyAutomationTraining.com
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2022, 08:25 AM   #4
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 2,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Buchanan View Post
Why not just use a small industrial PC and RDP to your existing computers and avoid all the thin client compatibility issues. Just make a script to start RDP and connect upon bootup.
OS compatibility and cyber security is one. Locking the work environment so the operator doesn't navigate to Space Cadet Pinball would be another one.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2022, 12:04 PM   #5
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,495
I'll take a a look at OnLogic. For this smallish site with only 2 or 3 clients it may be better just to get tiny PC. thanks.

The operator already got their pinball game on internet enabled machine so that shouldn't be a problem
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2022, 12:23 PM   #6
Yacineg
Member
India

Yacineg is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Guj
Posts: 52
We have used thin clients from Ncomputing. The RX -300 works over RDP.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2022, 08:25 PM   #7
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,495
Update:

We found some refurb Dell Wyze 5070 Thin-client for about $120 on woot (Amazon). They work great except..... all remote connection info is lost on a power loss. After some research, it seems that this is now a "feature" of Wyze ThinOS.

https://www.dell.com/community/Wyse-...n/td-p/7639848

I got to say, that's a bit crazy but I guess most thin-client user are not control folks. WMS (Wyze Management System) standard is free so I might take a peek at that.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 06:51 PM   #8
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 1,475
I'd like to pile on to this thread - but from both a user and admin perspective.

We are considering thin clients purely for the cybersecurity aspect of them. IT dept at the site is all on board to make that happen too. They had a failed attempt with VDI in the past and this will be a guinea pig for them.

How transparent is the user experience to the user?

Do they deal with dual screens OK?
Are they high bandwidth, High latency, stuff like that

I have not used a thin client since the green terminal days in school so I am woefully out of touch on these.
__________________
. . .Nostalgia used to be so much better . . .
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 AM.


.