You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 21st, 2022, 03:16 PM   #1
automationtalk
Member
Canada

automationtalk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 7
Schneider m340 plc to siemens s71500

I need to establish communication between Schneider M340 and S7-1500 PLC.

I am using gateway converter for MODBUS TCP TO PROFINET protocol conversation. I just do not know how to do programming/configuration/read and write register in unity pro SCHNEIDER PLC.

please help me if anyone has ideas.

Last edited by automationtalk; September 21st, 2022 at 03:26 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2022, 05:05 PM   #2
JimSP
Member
United States

JimSP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
How much of the Schneider program needs to be setup and configured?

Modbus holding register addresses are assigned to tags inside the Unity Pro data editor under the address column starting at %MW1.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 02:03 AM   #3
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 1,064
Actually starting at %mw0 and markers also start at %m0
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 03:49 AM   #4
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,850
What brand/model of Profinet-Modbus/TCP gateway?
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 08:41 AM   #5
automationtalk
Member
Canada

automationtalk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 7
I am using plc32-mbtcp-pnd prosoft module.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 08:42 AM   #6
automationtalk
Member
Canada

automationtalk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 7
I just need to read and write 20 bytes into schenider plc @JIMSP
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 08:53 AM   #7
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 15,567
Where is your problem, on the Siemens side, the Schneider side, or .. ?

If your problem is with the Siemens side:
The PLX32-MBTCP-PND works as a Profinet IO Device. This means that you need to get a GSDML file with the configuration of the Prosoft module and import it into Siemens TIA software. Then you can add it to the Profinet system of the S7-1500 PLC.
This GSDML file is probably either generated by the configuration software for the prosoft module, or there is a generic GSDML for the module that you can download from Prosoft.

here are manuals and downloads:
https://www.prosoft-technology.com/P...ated_downloads

and here are even some videos:
https://www.prosoft-technology.com/P...related_videos
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP can be impolite, has passive-aggressive tendencies and may use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 08:56 AM   #8
automationtalk
Member
Canada

automationtalk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 7
I have a problem on schneider side. I know what to do in siemens and prosoft.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 10:43 AM   #9
JimSP
Member
United States

JimSP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by automationtalk View Post
I have a problem on schneider side. I know what to do in siemens and prosoft.
The M340 is the Modbus slave to the prosoft master.

In the Schneider software add an ethernet network to the project by right clicking Networks folder under Communications > Networks in the project browser. Give it a name and then configure the ip address under the IP Configuration tab.

Next double click Configuration> PLC bus> (Your PLC model)> Ethernet. In the bottom left corner of that window make sure the Function: dropdown is set to ETH TCP IP and the Net Link: is set to whatever you named your new ethernet communications network in the last step. Be sure to hit the validate check box in the toolbar or you can go to Edit > Validate after you change these dropdowns and rebuild the project offline.

From there you would need to assign your modbus addresses (starting with %MW) in the address column of the data editor for tags to use in the M340 program.

Last edited by JimSP; September 22nd, 2022 at 10:45 AM. Reason: typo
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 11:42 AM   #10
automationtalk
Member
Canada

automationtalk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSP View Post
The M340 is the Modbus slave to the prosoft master.

In the Schneider software add an ethernet network to the project by right clicking Networks folder under Communications > Networks in the project browser. Give it a name and then configure the ip address under the IP Configuration tab.

Next double click Configuration> PLC bus> (Your PLC model)> Ethernet. In the bottom left corner of that window make sure the Function: dropdown is set to ETH TCP IP and the Net Link: is set to whatever you named your new ethernet communications network in the last step. Be sure to hit the validate check box in the toolbar or you can go to Edit > Validate after you change these dropdowns and rebuild the project offline.

From there you would need to assign your modbus addresses (starting with %MW) in the address column of the data editor for tags to use in the M340 program.
I have configured as you said. what would be my %MW address in schneider plc if I want to read data from holding register 40021 and write data into 40045?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 11:44 AM   #11
automationtalk
Member
Canada

automationtalk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by automationtalk View Post
I have configured as you said. what would be my %MW address in schneider plc if I want to read data from holding register 40021 and write data into 40045?
is it %MW21 and %MW45 respectively?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 12:05 PM   #12
JimSP
Member
United States

JimSP is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by automationtalk View Post
is it %MW21 and %MW45 respectively?

It's either that or %MW20 and %MW44 (offset from zero). I mainly use Red Lion HMI's which have a driver for Schneider Modbus specifically, but I think I remember having to offset the %MW registers with the standard Modbus Master driver.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2022, 12:07 PM   #13
automationtalk
Member
Canada

automationtalk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSP View Post
It's either that or %MW20 and %MW44 (offset from zero). I mainly use Red Lion HMI's which have a driver for Schneider Modbus specifically, but I think I remember having to offset the %MW registers with the standard Modbus Master driver.
Thank you so much I will give a try
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC Siemens Saphir SIO ACX32 driver for Proface GP-Pro/PBIII; ProfaceGP2400 to GP4400 mihai845 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 17th, 2020 11:22 AM
Siemens PLC (S7-300) unable to detect the connected node via CANBUSS AB2005 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 9th, 2020 05:33 AM
Siemens or Omron? Gromit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 November 14th, 2017 10:44 AM
PLC Schneider M340 and Siemens S7 baselch0 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 9th, 2011 08:32 AM
ethernet connection between siemens PLC and hitachi PLC arocon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 11th, 2011 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 AM.


.