You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 16th, 2019, 07:23 AM   #1
Jinto
Member
United Kingdom

Jinto is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 17
PLC5 To Siemens Conversion

Hi,

Is it possible to get Allen Bradley PLC5 main rack I/O into a Siemens PLC?

I have previously done PLC5 to ControlLogix conversions where I have tested the conversion by removing the PLC5 PLC module and replacing it with an ASB, I then used a ControlLogic DH+/RIO card to collect the main rack I/O which I mapped into the ControlLogix. This allowed me to test the conversion without changing the I/O rack and gave me a quick fall back position as I could simply put the PLC5 processor back into the main rack at the end of testing.

I was wondering if anything like this was possible for a Siemens processor?

I'm not aware of anything that would be able to read the main rack I/O or any other racks on RIO ?

Last edited by Jinto; July 16th, 2019 at 08:01 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2019, 08:47 AM   #2
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,618
A long time ago, in a land far away, there was rumored to be a S7-400 series IO module that would connect to PLC5 RIO, but I never actually saw one or read anything other than the rumor.....Since the PLC5 has been replaced by newer platforms, I suspect if it was ever in the works, it was dropped.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2019, 10:29 AM   #3
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 247
Could you fit an intermidiary device, like an anybus or redlion unit.

Just use the existing rockwell cpu to map the IO to the Siemens CPU, the Siemens CPU processing the logic.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2019, 11:03 AM   #4
kamenges
Member
United States

kamenges is online now
 
kamenges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brillion, WI
Posts: 3,851
I would agree with Rob.... I think your best bet is a gateway. Prosoft makes a slew of them for all sorts of protocol and physical layer conversions:

https://www.prosoft-technology.com/Products/Gateways

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2019, 11:36 AM   #5
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,388
I would just dump the PLC-5 IO and use something up to date that matches with the new system.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2019, 12:33 PM   #6
electro89
Member
Canada

electro89 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 76
What model Siemens PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2019, 03:52 PM   #7
Jason P
Member
Canada

Jason P is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Burlington
Posts: 22
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v4KSyyYryVw
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2019, 04:17 PM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,797
We have done a couple of migrations from obsolete to current PLCs.
Reusing the old racks means you will carry along the problem with spare parts in the future, and troubleshooting will be worse as well, so we always chose to completely remove the old racks and install the chosen IO system in its place.


Plan to reuse the existing wiring as much as possible.
If you have it all well-prepared you can rewire a rack in 2-4 hours.
Depending on how many racks, you can be done in a day or a few days.

So no need for complex adapter systems.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2019, 01:51 AM   #9
Jinto
Member
United Kingdom

Jinto is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by electro89 View Post
What model Siemens PLC?
Hi,

At this stage all options are open.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2019, 02:02 AM   #10
Jinto
Member
United Kingdom

Jinto is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
We have done a couple of migrations from obsolete to current PLCs.
Reusing the old racks means you will carry along the problem with spare parts in the future, and troubleshooting will be worse as well, so we always chose to completely remove the old racks and install the chosen IO system in its place.


Plan to reuse the existing wiring as much as possible.
If you have it all well-prepared you can rewire a rack in 2-4 hours.
Depending on how many racks, you can be done in a day or a few days.

So no need for complex adapter systems.
Hi,

Yes I agree, however this would be a phased migration. The biggest issue is the machine downtime. The plant runs 24/7 and getting any significant downtime is a real problem.
I have migrated a previous machine to controlLogix with absolute minimum downtime by being able to test the conversion in stages and return the machine to production rapidly at the end of each testing phase.
Anything that requires changing I/O cards or wiring would take too long to restore and put far more risk on production. The phased approach would mean that the code was completely tested before the jump to changing the physical I/O was made and would allow testing to be undertaken in any short downtime opportunity.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2019, 02:07 AM   #11
Jinto
Member
United Kingdom

Jinto is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason P View Post
That's interesting, I have used the Rockwell rack conversion kits previously, I wasn't aware that there was a 3rd party version available for the 1771 range.
However I don't think that would be a solution in this case as it would need the full replacement I/O system in place which is not going to be possible. I need to test the conversion using just the new processor first as there will not be enough room in the panel for all of the new hardware until the old equipment is removed.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2019, 02:10 AM   #12
Jinto
Member
United Kingdom

Jinto is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamenges View Post
I would agree with Rob.... I think your best bet is a gateway. Prosoft makes a slew of them for all sorts of protocol and physical layer conversions:

https://www.prosoft-technology.com/Products/Gateways

Keith
Yes, I think this might be the way to go, I will have a look at the gateway options to see if there is one that will do the job.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2019, 02:44 AM   #13
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jinto View Post
Hi,

Yes I agree, however this would be a phased migration. The biggest issue is the machine downtime. The plant runs 24/7 and getting any significant downtime is a real problem.
I have migrated a previous machine to controlLogix with absolute minimum downtime by being able to test the conversion in stages and return the machine to production rapidly at the end of each testing phase.
Anything that requires changing I/O cards or wiring would take too long to restore and put far more risk on production. The phased approach would mean that the code was completely tested before the jump to changing the physical I/O was made and would allow testing to be undertaken in any short downtime opportunity.
I find it funny when companies have this approach of not having time to guarantee their sustainability. I understand that keeping up production is key, but not giving time to ensure that they have a maintainable platform on their production systems is really short sighted.

I did a replacement of a PLC5 to S7-1500 last year and it went pretty smooth. This being said, we started from a program conversion and although it helped in having little to no issues (bar the PID behaviour), the end result is really poor in readability and I wouldn't advise anyone to do it.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2019, 07:31 AM   #14
electro89
Member
Canada

electro89 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 76
I think the Prosoft gateway as the first stage of your conversion is your best bet. We have one for a PLC5 to communicate with a ModbusTCP device and it's been great. The programming was done through the PLC5 which was not ideal but their tech support was very helpful.

I work in a plant where some systems are a 24/7 operation (with the exception of an annual shutdown week), so I understand the need to keep production going, but your end-game should be to completely remove the old PLC5 rack because spare parts will become a problem as Jesper mentioned and a 3rd party wiring adapter just becomes another thing to go wrong in my opinion. Make life easy for Future Jinto
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2019, 06:29 AM   #15
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,770
Maybe you can find some of these

Woodhead SST SST-PFB-PLC5 ProfiBus Coprocessor for Allen Bradley PLC5

https://www.****************/Product...-PLC5-NSS.aspx
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S5 code to RSLogix 5000 conversion Latzi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 2nd, 2014 06:25 AM
Intouch and PLC5 Conversion asterof LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 26th, 2014 09:15 PM
PLC5 To Controllogix Conversion pravinshinde LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 39 March 25th, 2011 02:06 AM
PLC5 to CLX conversion problems/question Adam83 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 12th, 2010 10:01 AM
Conversion PLC5 to ProWorx sandymax LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 14th, 2005 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


.