You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread July 16th, 2019, 11:03 AM   #1
martinshaw
Member
United Kingdom

martinshaw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 21
Kepware and RSView Studio 5000

Hi

Working with some project guys who have replaced a controllogix processor previously using RSLogix 5000 V11 for a controllogix 5588E using Studio 5000 Logix Designer, V32. The IP address of the PLC has remained the same as has all the module slot positions.

The problem I have is with a legacy machine using XP that cannot now connect to the new processor using Kepware. I am almost certain that its a version conflict now between Kepware and the new processor. The version of Kepware is V4.0. I have also tried Kepware V6 and this kind of works intermittently, but not satisfactory.

Question is, anybody know what version of Kepware I need to use to communicate to a Controllogix processor programmed with Studio 5000 V32?

Thanks in advance

Martin

Last edited by martinshaw; July 16th, 2019 at 11:17 AM. Reason: Wrong version of Kepware quoted, should have been V6, not V7
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 16th, 2019, 11:51 AM   #2
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,443
From the release notes, They don't specifically list support for V32 firmware yet... I would contact them and see if the latest V6 driver supports it correctly.
https://www.kepware.com/en-us/produc...ogix-ethernet/
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 16th, 2019, 11:54 AM   #3
martinshaw
Member
United Kingdom

martinshaw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 21
Hi Dravik

Thanks for the quick response.

I am just in contact with Kepware now. Unfortnately, as this is a legacy system, there is no support so they seem reluctant to help. I think I may have to go to sales and see how they can help.

Martin
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 16th, 2019, 01:28 PM   #4
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,090
Well, the obvious question is, why can't you just upgrade the XP box?
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 17th, 2019, 02:10 AM   #5
martinshaw
Member
United Kingdom

martinshaw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 21
And the obvious answer is "have you ever worked in a steelworks!" Its like the land that time forgot.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 17th, 2019, 11:23 AM   #6
Fred_Loveless
Member
United States

Fred_Loveless is offline
 
Fred_Loveless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 242
We verified it worked with 5.21 and 6.6 for a customer. The only thing that wont work is ATG for new PDT's. You however can address the items directly. We will be addressing the ATG issue and officially supporting the new firmware version in v6.8. As a not the way we communicated with the devices in the V4 server is not allowed after firmware v20 so you would not be able to use that server version with any new controller.

the V6 server will not install to an XP box either, although you probably discovered that.
__________________
Fred Loveless
Senior Applications Engineer
http://www.kepware.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 17th, 2019, 01:31 PM   #7
martinshaw
Member
United Kingdom

martinshaw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 21
Thanks Fred, that's good information.

I got a reply from Kepware saying V6 hasn't been tested with V32 firmware, only V31.11. However, a bit of an update is that we got V6 to work reliably on V32 using a different machine, but its obviously not an XP machine!

My options are limited as there is no funding for this part of the project, but ideally, I would get a new PC (Win8 or 10) with Kepware V6 and a newer version of the application. Just for interest, the application is by NUPRO and is used for slag detection on a continuous caster.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 17th, 2019, 03:02 PM   #8
Fred_Loveless
Member
United States

Fred_Loveless is offline
 
Fred_Loveless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 242
Some options to consider.
1. If you are running XP SP3 the V5.21 build, which we also tested for that other customer, will install on it,
2. Consider running everything in a virtual Machine on that XP box, Then you can run on a newer OS.
__________________
Fred Loveless
Senior Applications Engineer
http://www.kepware.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 18th, 2019, 02:12 AM   #9
martinshaw
Member
United Kingdom

martinshaw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 21
Fred

More good information, thanks.

Is Kepware V5.21 still available to purchase? And it definitely worked communicating with V32 firmware?

I have gone down the virtual route before on this particular plant, mainly with NT4 builds (and yes, we still have NT4 machines).
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 18th, 2019, 03:11 AM   #10
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 819
6.4 works fine with v32 I can confirm, have a site running it currently.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 18th, 2019, 12:56 PM   #11
martinshaw
Member
United Kingdom

martinshaw is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 21
Fred
We downloaded V5.21 from the Kepware site but unfortunately, it wouldn't install and gave an error about untrusted installer. We tried the workaround by editing the registry and stopping the msi service but to no avail. Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSview & Kepware tag databases jeffy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 31st, 2012 12:42 AM
RSview ME - Ran out of macro global connections westec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 7th, 2007 11:36 AM
InteractX vs. RSView LadderLogic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 30th, 2004 10:25 PM
RSView Communicating to S7 400 sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 22nd, 2004 10:04 AM
Reading Array elements with KepwareEx OPC Server in RSView iknowsomeplc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 2nd, 2002 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.


.