You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread April 16th, 2016, 06:44 PM   #1
wendaiyu
Member
Canada

wendaiyu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: toronto
Posts: 78
How to set up Controlnet address on Rob R-J3i?

Hi, folks, how’s going?

We want to connect Fanuc Rob R-J3i as a slave to a main PLC (AB Logix5000) via Controlnet.

Could you tell me how to set up Controlnet address on Rob R-J3i?

I compared with another production line which has 3 robs.
Rob1: Controlnet address 44, DI[1-128] Rack 85 Slot 44, MAC ID 44;
Rob2: Controlnet address 45, DI[1-128] Rack 85 Slot 45, MAC ID 45;
Rob1: Controlnet address 46, DI[1-128] Rack 85 Slot 46, MAC ID 46;

We know Rack 85 means Controlnet and it looks like Controlnet address = Slot number = MAC ID.

But we cannot find where we can set up the Controlnet address. I went to “I/O” -> “Controlnet”, then I saw the MAC ID, but I cannot change it.

Thanks a lot.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 17th, 2016, 10:27 AM   #2
sparkie
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

sparkie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: KS
Posts: 1,042
I don't know this specific piece of equipment, but I do know that you have to get on RSNetWorx for ControlNet and add your device as a free node number. You will then have to update the ControlNet configuration file and reschedule the network. I'm not sure where to find the node number on that robot though, sorry. Hope this helps you get pointed into the right direction.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 17th, 2016, 10:49 AM   #3
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by wendaiyu View Post
I went to “I/O” -> “Controlnet”, then I saw the MAC ID, but I cannot change it.
Did you check if there are rotary switches or dip-switches on the controlnet card?
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 17th, 2016, 11:12 AM   #4
sparkie
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

sparkie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: KS
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhatsen View Post
Did you check if there are rotary switches or dip-switches on the controlnet card?
This is to set up the device ON controlnet and not to set up the PLC interface card.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 17th, 2016, 02:34 PM   #5
langit01
Member
United States

langit01 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: dallas
Posts: 4
interesting thread, I also have the same question
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sew movidrive and ipos plus programming liew_sc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 April 19th, 2016 04:46 PM
AB SLC-500 Beginner Questions 2k1Toaster LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 37 April 15th, 2014 06:05 PM
How to set IP address on Momentum? Sergey_P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 18th, 2011 10:08 AM
PID Control Versus PLC DjFab LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 12th, 2007 11:11 AM
toggle logic in 'c' language naishadgosai LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 6th, 2005 09:53 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


.