You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread July 16th, 2019, 02:51 PM   #1
2Faced
Member
Viet Nam

2Faced is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Nha Trang
Posts: 13
Differences between Rx3i embedded/on rack profinet controllers

Hello,

I'm working on a project using Rx3i system and a third party profinet product. The previous jobs the third party products were connected to the Rx3i system via a PNC module and everything was working well. For this job due to some limitation I had to take out the PNC module and use the embedded profinet controller in the CPU (CPE330). Configuration was ok, Profinet DCP scantool discovered 4 devices in the ring (3 slaves from third party and 1 master the embedded controller) but I can't send or get data from the third party products.
The LD block PNOI_DEV_COMM is to check if the devices are talking together, as follows:

PNIO_DEV_COMM verifies whether the PROFINET Controller (PNC) identified by input IOController and the PROFINET IO-device identified by input IODevice are communicating with one another. If so, output OK is set to On; otherwise, it is set to Off.

My question is: is this LD block only applied to the PNC module ? Or can it be used with the embedded profinet controller in the CPU as well ?

Any advice is appreciated.

Last edited by 2Faced; July 16th, 2019 at 02:55 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 16th, 2019, 04:48 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,907
It seems like it should work for the embedded controller as well as the module. Did you configure the CPU's LAN2 for Profinet?

Make sure you use the correct name for the controller. To find the name expand the CPU configuration and click on the "Profinet Controller" item. Then look up the "Device Name" in the properties window (Inspector).
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 17th, 2019, 09:32 AM   #3
2Faced
Member
Viet Nam

2Faced is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Nha Trang
Posts: 13
Thanks Steve for your reply. I was able to figure out and and fix the issue. The ref addresses of the third party I/O were mapped incorrectly.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix and PLC5 Remote I/O Rack tgoulding LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 February 21st, 2007 11:51 AM
Allen-Bradley RIO atgroff LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 16th, 2005 12:36 AM
PLC 5/40E Rack Fault glaw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 22nd, 2004 06:09 PM
RIO troubles Williyb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 March 29th, 2004 04:45 AM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


.