You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 20th, 2017, 02:50 PM   #1
RetiQlum
Member
United States

RetiQlum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
Serial Port on the Logix 5562 to RS-485

I have a 5562 that I need to attempt to connect to a RS-485 Emerson Drive. The issue I have is that I can't for the life of me find the pinout.

Also, is this possible without a converter? I remember needing to use an adapter with other PLCs. I need it to do Modbus-RTU. I will be getting the ProSoft (4 ports needed if you believe it) cards with the new PLC when it comes in, but I need to use this old one for the time being.

Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 03:36 PM   #2
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,660
You will need an 1761-NET-AIC converter to connect the L62 controller Serial port to a RS-485 network.
http://literature.rockwellautomation...m004_-en-p.pdf

For using the L62 controller as a Modbus Master/Slave device follow
http://literature.rockwellautomation...p129_-en-p.pdf

Modbus applications examples are part of the RSL5k/Studio 5000 install Samples folder.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 03:48 PM   #3
RetiQlum
Member
United States

RetiQlum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
Thanks. That's what I feared.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 04:34 PM   #4
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetiQlum View Post
I will be getting the ProSoft (4 ports needed if you believe it) cards with the new PLC when it comes in...
Just curious: Why do you need 4 ports?
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 05:04 PM   #5
RetiQlum
Member
United States

RetiQlum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
I need 4 ports because there are 4 drive controllers. The response time for serial communications is too low. Of course if we just added the Ethernet/IP modules to the controllers would could save something like $8k per system these go into.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 06:21 PM   #6
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,001
You will probably not be satisfied with the response time of the Modbus/RTU sample code for the 1756-L6x serial port, especially if you're daisy-chaining it to multiple devices.

How many read/write registers to you need to do per Emerson controller ?

If you just need to do a few, and you don't mind spending a little time experimenting with configuration, the GridConnect NET485 is the most cost-effective way to connect a handful of Modbus/RTU serial registers to a ControlLogix over Ethernet.

It only addresses one slave device, but it's $100 retail. And once you get the configuration file figured out, you just load it via TFTP and you're done.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 06:59 PM   #7
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetiQlum View Post
I need 4 ports because there are 4 drive controllers.
Why don't you connect the drivers in a dasy-chain?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RetiQlum View Post
The response time for serial communications is too low.
The response time will be an issue if you intend to control the speed using a PID from the controller. In similar configurations, I use the internal driver's PID and set the speed from the PLC. Of course, I don't know if that's possible in your application.
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 08:53 PM   #8
oldnerd
Member
United States

oldnerd is offline
 
oldnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Al
Posts: 74
Check out the Prosoft card.
__________________
"Keep it simple."
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2017, 07:19 AM   #9
RetiQlum
Member
United States

RetiQlum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
I'm getting two of them. I just don't have them, or the PLC I need yet and want to keep writing code.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PV600 comm problem RickParrot LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 January 23rd, 2016 06:02 AM
Is RS Linx still on and loaded with the RS Logix 5000 CD ? Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 21st, 2014 03:24 PM
Control Logix 1756-L55 Serial Port Fault bob1371 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 29th, 2014 01:22 PM
Compact Logix Serial Port Diagnostics plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 19th, 2006 12:51 PM
Need PLC to control via serial port ... LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 28th, 2003 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


.