You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 20th, 2017, 01:45 PM   #1
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,466
OT-Temp Switch and Probe

Iím looking information on the items shown in the attached pictures.

I havenít seen these temperature probes before and there isnít any identification on them.

I also canít locate information on the temperature switches in the other picture.
This system is controlling immersion heaters in heavy oil storage tank.


TIA for any help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Temp Switch.jpg (32.3 KB, 66 views)
File Type: jpg Temp Probe.jpg (25.1 KB, 61 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 03:08 PM   #2
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
I'm guessing you're looking for a replacement? If you Google 'remote capillary thermostat', you will find many similar items. For example:

http://www.alliedelec.com/selco-cap-85-230/70098641/



-ERic
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 03:11 PM   #3
RDS
Member
United States

RDS is offline
 
RDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 158
They look like they may be capillary type controllers. Try Omega for similar device: http://www.omega.com/subsection/temp...-switches.html
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 08:12 PM   #4
Bering C Sparky
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Bering C Sparky is offline
 
Bering C Sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bering Sea, Alaska
Posts: 1,029
Or you could get rid of the dinosaurs you are using and upgrade to 21st century tech, by using something like this.

https://www.amazon.com/RANCO-ETC-111.../dp/B0015NV5BE

I use these on my refrigeration cabinets and walk-ins.

EDIT: I may have spoken to soon, I did not look at your second photo until after I posted this. If your probes are emurssed in a liquid this device is probably not what you would want to use.
Also after looking harder at your 1st picture it looks like you are switching line voltage and may need a much larger amperage rating on your switch contacts, this device i believe is only good up to 10 amps but it does have 2 sets of dry relay contacts that can be configured to operate at separate set points


BCS
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 810H57NKlcL._SL1500_.jpg (25.4 KB, 84 views)
__________________
Changes in Latitude = Changes in Attitude
*********Florida - Seattle - Alaska****************

"I WANT MY LOGIX BACK"

Last edited by Bering C Sparky; March 20th, 2017 at 08:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 11:29 PM   #5
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,622
Good practice calls for fastening a gas-actuated bulb in the thermowell. The photos show the sensor bulbs in the thermowells with no split nut or union connector, but maybe that slotted screwhead is holding the bulb in place.

If the bulb comes out of the thermowell, the indicated temperature is a-m-b-i-e-n-t, not whatever is supposed to be measured. Most likely temperature will be below setpoint, so the thermostat will call for heat. And more heat. And more heat because the bulb can not respond being out of the thermowell.





Make sure the bulb is fastened to the thermowell.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2017, 07:56 AM   #6
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,466
Thanks Guys!

Feeling a bit like a dumba$$ about now that I didn't figure it out but life goes on.
I now have something to go on.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2017, 03:35 PM   #7
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,228
We use Danfoss RT for our applications. Same principle, but a little bit more refined

https://www.google.com/search?q=danf...+temperature&*
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2017, 08:20 AM   #8
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,542
yep danfoss and several others in the HVAC business has these still.
and grainger and honeywell (yours is original a honeywell)
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reset Timer Dilemma dskplc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 December 2nd, 2014 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


.