You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 17th, 2017, 03:48 AM   #1
cjd1965
Member
United Kingdom

cjd1965 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,494
Rockwell License server issue - international

Hi my company hosts our licenses on a server located in the USA where I am based. When in the office on the domain or travelling in the USA (VPN) I can get get a license

I am now in the UK and can connect on VPN and can also RDP onto the license server but my FTAM says it cannot see the server. We also have a UK local office with a fibre backbone to the US Office and I cannot get a license from their either

Any ideas?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2017, 04:48 AM   #2
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 724
Do you have wifi & NIC connected in some form?
I have had similar in past, disabling the non internet NIC solved it.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2017, 06:01 AM   #3
cjd1965
Member
United Kingdom

cjd1965 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,494
Hi thanks for the reply
I have disabled all my NIC it turn and tried wired and wireless connections, all fail to connect to the license server

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2017, 06:29 AM   #4
sparkie
Supporting Member
United States

sparkie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: KS
Posts: 536
Well you can "see" the server, so that is good. Things I think about:

Could the IP have changed? If so, did you use a host name or ip when configuring the license server. For whatever reason, if your server changed ips that could be what is causing your issue and could actually have nothing to do with you being in a different country.

Have you tried a simple OS reboot? You would be surprised at the quirky problems this solves. You also may want to reboot the licensing server if it is on windows.

From there we can check on some other things. You are already aware it may have been using the wrong network card, so this is a plus and one of the common causes.

If you cannot get it working, because of time it may be necessary to release one of the licenses and convert it to node-locked until your work is done and then troubleshoot the problem with the server.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2017, 07:10 AM   #5
cjd1965
Member
United Kingdom

cjd1965 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,494
Hi Thanks, I have rebooted many times.

The server name is hardcoded along with domain, and works when in the USA

On a VPN connection I can ping the server and can rdp to it over VPN.

I have a license dongle so am not 'stuck' but I am still trying to resolve my issue for future trips because my organization wants to pool licenses onto the FTAM server
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2017, 07:14 AM   #6
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 364
Make sure your corporate firewall is allowing traffic.

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....ail/a_id/35708

basically open TCP ports 27000 - 27009 inbound to the server from whoever needs it.

Also make sure you have run factorytalk firewall configuration utility on your PC.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2017, 07:19 AM   #7
cjd1965
Member
United Kingdom

cjd1965 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,494
Hi I can connect when in the USA no problem and my IT has confirmed they did a telnet session and ports 27000-27002 are open but the rest are closed. Because i can get a connection locally they have dismissed ports 27003-27009

When connected to the uk local office the IT group policy disables my firewall
  Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2017, 08:36 AM   #8
AustralIan
Member
United Kingdom

AustralIan is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 364
1)
You say the server name and domain are hardcoded.. is it possible they have NAT in place, or routing rules that only allow routing by hostname?

Try removing the server address from your local PC's host file (or other method of hardcoding) and access the server via the fully qualified domain name.

2)
The article also mentions a random flexsvr.exe port, which can be fixed to a specific port.

Try using the log file to determine the flexsvr.exe port and make sure this is open.

If this fixes the problem, follow the steps in https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....il/a_id/184922 to hardcode a flexsvr.exe tcp port
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 05:17 PM   #9
cjd1965
Member
United Kingdom

cjd1965 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,494
Update

So the ports are 27000-27009

I found that if i prefix my 'servername' with 27001@ it forces the port to 27001 and it all works OK ....

27001@SERVERNAME.DOMAIN.COM

Thanks for the input eveyone
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factorytalk SE Server Application JGax LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 5th, 2016 02:58 PM
Rockwell Software BOOTP/DHCD Server Problem Bob A. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 January 11th, 2010 06:12 PM
PlantMetrics e-mailing with Exchange Server rstech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 20th, 2007 05:53 PM
RSLinx & Windows Server 2003 x64 Issue booey97 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 13th, 2007 03:10 PM
Rockwell License Problem... bluenoser337 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 31st, 2006 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.


.