You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 16th, 2017, 09:09 AM   #1
Ninelives17
Member
United States

Ninelives17 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
View studio pide faceplate

Hello, fairly new to programming. I have my PIDE faceplate referencing the correct parameters and the SP and CV are displaying correctly, however the numerical entry boxes are grayed out as well as the program/operator and auto/manual buttons. I need to be able to change the SP through view studio. Thanks for any ideas.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 11:08 AM   #2
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
labeledas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peace River Alberta
Posts: 524
are trying to test the display in studio as global objects will not work, you have to create a application runtime and run it using FT client.

I have used the PIDE faceplate in a while but if it is partially made up of global objects they will not render in test mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 11:34 AM   #3
Ninelives17
Member
United States

Ninelives17 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
I am compiling the mer file and running the application on a panelview plus 1000, i can see the setpoint and buttons but everything is grayed out. Panelview is 5.1
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 12:20 PM   #4
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
labeledas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peace River Alberta
Posts: 524
Which faceplate are you using.

is it this one
https://image.slidesharecdn.com/pr04...?cb=1466175403

sounds like an access level issue but I though the default access level would allow you to changes those params

Last edited by labeledas; July 16th, 2017 at 12:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 01:14 PM   #5
Ninelives17
Member
United States

Ninelives17 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
No, this one..... if my picture post.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 26379.jpeg (72.6 KB, 41 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 01:51 PM   #6
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
labeledas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peace River Alberta
Posts: 524
few more questions

are the values for SP and PV the same as in the PLC?

Is the routine containing your PIDE block executing? via JSR or in the MaintRoutine

if you can connect o PLC what are the following statuses of your PIDE block
EnabledIn
ProgProgReq
ProgOperReq
OperProgReq
OperOperReq

also are you using any form of login on the PVP

you can drill down on the input blocks in studio and view what visibility animation they have on them this can lead you to the param causing the issue

Last edited by labeledas; July 16th, 2017 at 01:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 10:15 AM   #7
Ninelives17
Member
United States

Ninelives17 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
are the values for SP and PV the same as in the PLC?
Yes

Is the routine containing your PIDE block executing? via JSR or in the MaintRoutine
Yes

if you can connect o PLC what are the following statuses of your PIDE block
EnabledIn 1
ProgProgReq 1
ProgOperReq 0
OperProgReq 0
OperOperReq 0

also are you using any form of login on the PVP
No
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 10:20 AM   #8
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
labeledas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peace River Alberta
Posts: 524
ProgProgReq should be 0 those are supposed to be reset

Program program request. Set by the user program to request
Program control. Ignored if ProgOperReq is set. Holding this
set and ProgOperReq cleared locks the instruction in Program
control. When ProgValueReset is set, the instruction clears the
input each execution.
Default is cleared.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 11:16 AM   #9
Ninelives17
Member
United States

Ninelives17 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
Thanks for your continued help Labeledas, we have it locked in program control to keep operators from having too much access. We have a similiar system elsewhere that will still allow you to change the setpoint via the pide faceplate, even though it is locked in program control as well. Do you think it could be because of the older version panelview? The one that works is 8.2
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 11:29 AM   #10
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
labeledas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peace River Alberta
Posts: 524
so the other unit is running the same PIDE faceplate but you have access to the SP.

As far as I know the faceplate will write to SPOper which has no effect in program mode. I don't have FTView studio in front of me or I could confirm all of this. I would wager they modified the faceplate to access SPProg and changed the visibility of the numeric input for SP so it shows in program mode or changed the visibility of the numeric input and tied SPOper to SPProg.

If you have the other HMI source files you can compare the 2 PIDE objects. I don't think it is a version issue as the PIDE faceplate has been around forever and has very basic functionality.

Last edited by labeledas; July 17th, 2017 at 11:34 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 11:33 AM   #11
Ninelives17
Member
United States

Ninelives17 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 6
Yes, it does look like they modified it. I tried to change the tag on my faceplate but it would let me. Is there some way to change it? Just delete the whole keypad entry popup and add it back?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 11:37 AM   #12
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
labeledas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peace River Alberta
Posts: 524
you should be able to drill down the the numeric input, I can't remember if it uses a global object or not but if so you will have to modify it in the global objects tree but this will change all instances of the faceplate use in the current application. if it is a global object I would recommend making a copy and naming it PIDE modified blab bla bla. then editing it
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Historian SE on one PC to FactoryTalk View Studio on another PC. MMMcLovin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 March 14th, 2017 10:21 PM
Reading Studio 5000 DINT in FactoryTalk View Studio matt.smith LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 27th, 2017 06:37 AM
Question about FactoryTalk View Studio license. Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2015 05:31 PM
FT View SE Editing Without License Mark Cole LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 22nd, 2014 09:03 AM
Factorytalk View Studio Images Harbaugh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 14th, 2010 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


.