You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 8th, 2017, 08:57 AM   #1
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 415
5000 Search Results Not Popping up

Hi. For some strange reason, my Search /Find/find What/results are not coming up. When I click on the Find All the Search box only flashes one time, no matter what "Limit to:" I choose from the drop down. From what I can recall I have not changed any of my settings. Please help. Thx.

5000 search.JPG
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2017, 06:59 PM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 863
Did you try checking the Wrap checkbox? Unless you start at rung 0 of the main routine you might not find your search request. The search direction is set for down. It will only search down from your current location in program. It would not find RESET if it was above your current location.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2017, 11:25 PM   #3
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,522
And with the current Limit To, it is only searching for a tag with the exact name of "reset". I know you said you have tried other Limit To options.

The Wrap option is probably the issue.

OG

P.S. To clarify, is the problem that the window is not appearing or is it that the window is appearing but with no results?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2017, 05:39 AM   #4
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
P.S. To clarify, is the problem that the window is not appearing or is it that the window is appearing but with no results?
The Window does not even Appear...
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2017, 08:16 AM   #5
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 415
Anybody?
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2017, 08:23 AM   #6
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,001
Have you once used multiple monitors and draaged the un-docked search results window onto the second screen?

Try starting the Logix5000 application with the Shift key pressed and held. This will reset the GUI to factory defaults. You will lose any colour changes you may have made, along with any options like the Start Page turned off etc.

EDIT : Also if you click "Find Next", do you get something like this in the status bar ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2017-07-15_142735.jpg (18.0 KB, 40 views)
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem



Last edited by daba; July 15th, 2017 at 08:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 07:31 AM   #7
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
Have you once used multiple monitors and draaged the un-docked search results window onto the second screen?
Yep! that's what the problem was. Thanks! The strange thing about it is is that I still had multiple screens hooked up and the results window was "still" way off screen. Do you use a method to keep that from happening?
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 08:12 AM   #8
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by showshocka View Post
Do you use a method to keep that from happening?
Nope, I don't use a second monitor very often, but when I do I just make sure I don't leave anything on the secondary screen when I close the application.

Now you've had it happen once, I'm sure you'll remember for the next time....
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2017, 01:26 PM   #9
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 415
Thanks All.
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix/Studio 5000 Remote Uploads RBergmann LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 4th, 2017 12:45 PM
RSLogix Emulate 5000 Sakubh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 6th, 2015 11:52 AM
RSLogix 5000 Read Only Access? chrisj91 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 19th, 2014 11:23 AM
plc 5 search results James Mcquade LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 5th, 2012 08:59 AM
RSLogix 500 Search Imi'ike LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 26th, 2005 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


.