You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2021, 05:44 AM   #1
thewalkerist
Member
Turkey

thewalkerist is offline
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Izmir
Posts: 80
Tia Portal Changing device from s7-1500 to s7-1200

Hello everyone, i had a recent project that i was working on before. Now since i didnt have any PLC's before i used to practice and chose the device as s7-1500. But now i got a plc of my own and its a s7-1200. I wanted to change it but it seems i cant do that. Is there way for me to do that?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2021, 07:15 AM   #2
baref00t25
Member
United States

baref00t25 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 134
No, there is no way to change from a 1500 to a 1200 PLC. The best you can do is drag and drop the function blocks and DB's from one to another. The 1200 also has some data types that the 1500 supports that the 1200 doesn't.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2021, 08:25 PM   #3
Rob...
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 329
Also, the 1200 will not support STL.

So if you have any FBs or FCs with STL in the 1500 you'll need to convert them before copying.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2021, 10:23 AM   #4
mk42
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob... View Post
Also, the 1200 will not support STL.

So if you have any FBs or FCs with STL in the 1500 you'll need to convert them before copying.

1200 doesn't support Graph either.


Dear god, why would you use STL in 1500 though?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2021, 02:25 PM   #5
Rob...
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
1200 doesn't support Graph either.


Dear god, why would you use STL in 1500 though?
I wouldn't if I was putting a new project in one.

However, I've used it plenty of times when migrating a project from S7. Or copying an FC or FB that has had years of testing in working machinery. No point in re inventing the wheel. Personally I don't mind STL it does the job quite well.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA PORTAL - PROFIBUS device Ingis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 27th, 2021 06:09 PM
Simulate 1200 screen in TIA portal Siemens Step7 dahnuguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 June 6th, 2016 04:11 PM
upload plc file s7 1200 tia v12 by tia v13 ionics LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 27th, 2015 07:08 AM
s7 200 to s7 1200 doannhat0507 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 5th, 2014 10:49 AM
Changing nodes for Micrologix 1200 and 1500 without Teach Pendent BradSensenig LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 19th, 2012 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21 AM.


.