You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2021, 01:35 PM   #1
Jim G.
Member
United States

Jim G. is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 154
Importing comments in Studio 5000

We recently upgraded an A-B processor to firmware V33. I went to open the program the other day and the program comes up but the comments are missing. Have been trying to import the comments ever since but, after the import runs for several hours, it stops and kicks out the following error. See attachment.

How do I recover my comments?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen shot.jpg (78.1 KB, 51 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2021, 01:51 PM   #2
travispedley
Member
United States

travispedley is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sanford, NC
Posts: 157
dmroeder would probably tell you to export to L5K and create a new project from that and see what happens. I would agree with him. Then try to import the comments again.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2021, 02:01 PM   #3
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by travispedley View Post
dmroeder would probably tell you to export to L5K and create a new project from that and see what happens. I would agree with him. Then try to import the comments again.
hmm, that does sound like something I might say. The new phrase I'm trying to make stick is give your ACD an enema.
__________________
If you can, support my lifelong friends childhood cancer awareness month band-aid drive (select deliver to Eli) Here is an article.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2021, 02:08 PM   #4
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,914
Searching the knowledge base, that particular hex error code is given for a LOT of different issues.

WAG, if you go to the View dropdown menu, make sure the "watch" window is closed (uncheck it). That watch window has caused some strange crashes. Along with that, they recommend uninstalling .NET framework 4.7.1.
__________________
If you can, support my lifelong friends childhood cancer awareness month band-aid drive (select deliver to Eli) Here is an article.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote access to Studio 5000 Emulate controller - v32 radfahrer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 31st, 2019 11:25 AM
Automation studio 5000 library into rslogix 5000 chandrapaul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 24th, 2019 05:07 AM
How To Enter Rslogix 5000???? sundar_scada LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 2nd, 2016 04:50 PM
RSLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio Question tranmeister LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 July 30th, 2015 04:33 PM
Logix 5000 install problem smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 26th, 2015 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.


.