You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 24th, 2018, 03:53 PM   #1
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,662
S7-1200's Transfer Data

Hi All

Been absent for a while :-)

Have a small project, 2 x S7-1200's and one KTP700 Basic panel - On profinet

Without using GET/PUT commands is there a way to transfer a tag between the two PLC's using the HMI - the HMI has no scripting so thats out

I must be missing something as I cant see how to do it
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2018, 04:14 PM   #2
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 384
Neved did it this way, but you could try this:

You can use the "Value change" event on a variable from one Plc, and as event function use "SetTag" and set the variable in one Plc to the variable the other Plc.
As trigger variable you could use an integer which is incremented every 10 seconds or so in one Plc. Or use the variable which has to be transmitted itself as trigger, but sometimes you want to transmit the value from time to time eben when it not has changed.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2018, 04:16 PM   #3
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 384
I forgot: set the "Acquisition mode" at the trigger variable and the variable of which the value has to be read to "Cyclic continuous".
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2018, 04:31 PM   #4
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 145
Why would you want to make it complicated?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2018, 04:40 PM   #5
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,291
You can use TSEND_C to squirt data out of a PLC and TRCV_C to receive it, but you would have to do your own error correction. Or a more roundabout way would be to use Modbus TCP master and slave. I tend to use Put and Get because I like a simple life.
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2018, 04:42 PM   #6
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 145
Or just make one an iDevice and read and write straight to it like remote IO
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 04:03 AM   #7
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,115
Why the limitation on PUT and GET? That seems like the solution for two PLC's to communicate.

Another way, that I used extensively for one to many communication is with UDP multicasts. I did this on a 1500 a couple of weeks back, so it should work on the 1200's.
One thing to bear in mind is that you can only send something like 240 or 480 (forgot which) bytes.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 04:48 AM   #8
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,662
One PLC and HMI is supplied by me - all on the same profinet network as a German machine, the other PLC is a German companies - the customer won't let me alter the code in the German companies PLC in any way as otherwise the warranty is invalidated according to the germans (its a new machine), so Get / Put and altering their PLC code is out of the question, hence the question
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 04:53 AM   #9
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,115
GET and PUT will work (if enabled already) without altering their PLC code. Any other option will not as it will require the matching receiving/transmitting function between CPUs.

I assume, obviously, that the other machine has some tags prepared to receive communication and to send information back to your machine.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 04:56 AM   #10
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas_v2 View Post
Neved did it this way, but you could try this:

You can use the "Value change" event on a variable from one Plc, and as event function use "SetTag" and set the variable in one Plc to the variable the other Plc.
As trigger variable you could use an integer which is incremented every 10 seconds or so in one Plc. Or use the variable which has to be transmitted itself as trigger, but sometimes you want to transmit the value from time to time eben when it not has changed.
Thanks Thomas, Just had a look and that looks possible so will try when next on site later this week
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 04:57 AM   #11
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardosocea View Post
GET and PUT will work (if enabled already) without altering their PLC code. Any other option will not as it will require the matching receiving/transmitting function between CPUs.

I assume, obviously, that the other machine has some tags prepared to receive communication and to send information back to your machine.
Its not enabled
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 05:12 AM   #12
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,115
I love it when the customer is ignorant about control systems and in charge of projects... At this point, the solution you are trying and may find will be patchy and definitely not straight forward.

Explaining that the best option for the customer is to call the German company and tell them they need to put in a DB with PUT/GET access to do X and Y is probably your best bet at the moment.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 05:35 AM   #13
504bloke
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

504bloke is offline
 
504bloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: West Ssx
Posts: 2,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardosocea View Post
I love it when the customer is ignorant about control systems and in charge of projects... At this point, the solution you are trying and may find will be patchy and definitely not straight forward.

Explaining that the best option for the customer is to call the German company and tell them they need to put in a DB with PUT/GET access to do X and Y is probably your best bet at the moment.
Done that, Customer paid a lot of money and now the Germans want a fortune to do an hours work and edit the code - So customer is a bit bitter - I keep saying you should have had me do the whole job :-)

The German code is convoluted as well, 4 FB's/FC's nested and numerous (100's) of DBs for a relatively simple machine with 8 motors (DOL) on it !

They even have a special DB for "Always ON" and "Always OFF" bits rather than using the siemens standard bits !

There screen is good as well, so much on it you look at it and go cross eyed!
__________________
Regards

Dave



"When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That's relativity."
Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 06:05 AM   #14
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,440
What are you trying to achieve ?
The supplier wont change the program, but you want to make some kind of interfacing between this machine and another machine.
How is this possible without involving the designers of both machines ?

Anyway, if you know which addresses in the S7-1200 to use, then Thomas V2's suggestion should work since unless it has been blocked by a password, as HMI can access the PLC variables by default.
PUT/GET requires that it is enabled in both PLCs.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2018, 06:12 AM   #15
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by 504bloke View Post
The German code is convoluted as well, 4 FB's/FC's nested and numerous (100's) of DBs for a relatively simple machine with 8 motors (DOL) on it !
I didn't see the code, but any chance that they have a one fits all program?
I had that in the past and it seemed convoluted until you understood that changing bits in a couple of DB's configured the machine.
One in particular was a control station that had every single functionality configurable from DB's. The code made no sense whatsoever, until you read the configuration manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 504bloke View Post
They even have a special DB for "Always ON" and "Always OFF" bits rather than using the siemens standard bits !
I can sort of understand this... is the code in SCL? You have to remember that Siemens guidelines tell you never to use M bits and they then put this functionality in M bits.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview Plus Data Log File Transfer Dustin11H3 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 August 3rd, 2017 02:44 AM
ControlLogix 3rd Party eds files AutomationPrimer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 19th, 2015 09:18 AM
Exchange data in "large" Siemens S7 network Werner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 26th, 2009 06:56 AM
Help with Profibus CPU315-2 DP Rafael Guedes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 3rd, 2007 07:44 AM
Data transfer from PLC SIEMENS S7-300 to personal computer data transfer iv73nikolov LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 3rd, 2007 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


.