You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 23rd, 2018, 08:54 AM   #1
2Faced
Member
Viet Nam

2Faced is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Nha Trang
Posts: 8
GE Profinet DCP Scan Tool can't get responses from Rx3i PNS001 modules

Hello,

I have a question regarding the profinet setup would like to ask the experts in this forum. I'm trying to set up the names and IP addresses for the GE Rx3i PNS001 Profinet modules using the Profinet DCP Tool included in the Proficy ME 9.5 installation package. The IP address and subnet mask all set on my laptop, cat5 ethernet cable connected between the laptop and one of the ethernet ports of the PNS001 module.

1. Run Proficy ME as administrator, open the Profinet DCP tool from Utilities tab in Proficy ME, select the local network adapter and refresh device list -> I got this notification: "DCP discovery request sent, but no responses received". The DCP tool screen shows nothing.
2. Run the DCP Tool as administrator from Start Menu -> Proficy -> Profinet DCP Scan Tool -> got the same notification.
3. Use ARP table to set up IP address based on the MAC address of the module -> can't set.
4. Add exception rules for Proficy ME and Profinet DCP Tool to the Windows Firewall -> still can't make the tool to discover the module.

My laptop is running with Windows 7, Proficy ME 9.5 SIM 9. Can anyone please provide any suggestions ? Thank you and Regards.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 05:55 AM   #2
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,480
IS your PC Ethernet cable connected to the same Lan as Profinet?
Is your Profinet cable also plugged into the correct Profinet port on PNS001?
What other devices are on your Profinet Lan?
Did you also try the "Start>Proficy>Machine Edition>Profinet DCP Scan Tool"

What CPU are you using? I am assuming it is a standalone CPU with a Profinet Controller built in, because the PSN001 is a Scanner.
If you have CPU in rack then you need PNC001 controller.


From manuals for PNS001 and PNC001.

"The PACSystems* RX3i PROFINET Scanner module, IC695PNS001 or PNS001, connects a remote universal RX3i I/O rack of Series 90-30 or RX3i modules to a PROFINET I/O Controller. The PROFINET Scanner scans the modules in its rack, retrieving input data and providing output data, and exchanges that data on the PROFINET I/O LAN at the configured production rate."

"The PACSystems* RX3i PROFINET Controller module, IC695PNC001 or PNC001, connects a PACSystems RX3i controller to a high-speed PROFINET local area network. It enables the RX3i controller to communicate with I/O devices on the LAN."
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.

Last edited by NetNathan; October 24th, 2018 at 05:57 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 07:18 AM   #3
sjohnson
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

sjohnson is offline
 
sjohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 204
If you are plugged in and all Ethernet parameters IP address, subnet are correct and pointing to the correct LAN it may just be antivirus or firewall block. If I have Symantec Endpoint network scanner installed it will not show any Profinet LAN no matter what settings or how I add to the firewall. I had to uninstall Symantec and chose custom install and exclude Network part of the program for it to work.. I haven't had a problem since this was with Windows 7 and Proficy Version 9.00. Try uninstalling all antivirus network scan and disable firewall and try it. It is something worth looking at.. Regards..
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2018, 03:39 PM   #4
2Faced
Member
Viet Nam

2Faced is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Nha Trang
Posts: 8
@sjohnson: yes it might be the firewall, I used another laptop without a firewall and the communication went through pretty well. Unfortunately I can't disable on my laptop as it is of the company
@netnathan: everything you mentioned was done without any luck. I was trying to set the names and IP addresses of the PNS modules so the CPU type shouldn't be an issue.
Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2018, 02:03 PM   #5
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Faced View Post
@sjohnson: yes it might be the firewall, I used another laptop without a firewall and the communication went through pretty well. Unfortunately I can't disable on my laptop as it is of the company
@netnathan: everything you mentioned was done without any luck. I was trying to set the names and IP addresses of the PNS modules so the CPU type shouldn't be an issue.
Thanks.
So....if you have CPU in rack, then you have PNSC001 and not PNS001.
That is why I asked about CPU.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE RX3i Profinet cegomez1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 19th, 2017 12:02 PM
scan question slc 5/03 just the cowboy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 27th, 2015 10:27 AM
Point IO rack size the_msp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 11th, 2014 12:26 PM
GE 90-30 to RX3i conversion NetNathan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 5th, 2013 08:50 AM
GE RX3i ProfiNet Scanner IC695PNS001 mbartoli LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 16th, 2013 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.


.